Tuesday July 11th 2017

After-term festivals began in the late 1960s – a response to the first shift in exam dates, albeit piffling by today’s standards, and the digging up of the Lord’s square (ask if you really want to know) – and throughout the early 1970s almost all major cricket-playing schools were involved in one. However, with changing term dates and above all the growth of academies who have first claim on the very best players after term ends, many festivals rather fell away and only a few remain. It would be good to see a widespread revival of these excellent cricketing occasions. See below for the ones I have been told about.

Meanwhile there seem this year to have been fewer cricket weeks in the last week or so of term with schools playing almost every day for seven to ten days, maybe because of the change of exam dates as mentioned two weeks ago. It remains the case that some schools play vastly more fixtures than others, with Masters i/c finding ever more ingenious ways of circumventing the huge obstacles these days placed in the way of providing matches for young cricketers.

Schools which are predominantly day do not count Saturdays in their statutory number of teaching days and therefore do, of course, continue for an extra week or two. In one case involving a tour. It gives a reasonable chance of providing more cricket after the ogre of exams has been put back in its box and there is, frankly, no chance of motivating pupils to study seriously.

Several players cemented their prominent position in these festivals, chief among whom is Teddie Casterton of RGS High Wycombe who, in the RGS festival (ie all the Royal Grammar Schools), scored 288 runs at 96.00, took 21 wickets at 21.00 and was named player of the festival. In the whole season he has so far scored 1423 runs at 89.00 with six centuries (and also taken 14 wickets at 28.00) with one more game to go. Wellingborough’s captain Sean Mulvey passed 2000 runs for the school in his career and was also the player of the festival, with two more games remaining.

Thus ends another schools cricket season, with rather better weather than in recent years. This website remains open to results from elsewhere (eg The Sir Garfield Sobers tournament in Barbados) but otherwise this is the last column of the season. In the quiet period, there is still a vast amount to explore and enjoy in these pages if you get bored on the beach.

Results:

*Dauntsey’s 201 (J Mynott 5-35), MCC 202-3 (U Qureshi 109)
*Dauntsey’s 165, Paramatta District CC (Aus) 166-6
Old Grovians 231-7,*Woodhouse Grove 121
Woodhouse Grove 179 & 210-7,*Greshams 224-7 & 116-6
Prince Alfred’s College (Aus) 187-9 (50 overs),*RGS Worcester 168
Old Peterites 157 & 200-7 dec,*St Peter’s, York 148-9 dec & 202-9
Eton 169-8 (55 overs) Harrow 170-4 (at Lord’s)
*Eton 289-6 dec & 132, Melbourne GS (Aus) 147-7 dec & 218-8
Caulfield GS (Aus) 89, *Eton 90-4

St Peter’s York 50-overs festival

*St Peter’s, York 243-8,Warwick 236-7 (R Yates 144 not out)
Repton 160-9, Epsom 161-2 (E Hughes 112)
*St Peter’s 170-9, Epsom 171-3
Warwick 170-9, Repton 172-4
*St Peter’s 204-9, Repton 123
Epsom 165, Warwick 157
Epsom win the Festival

BOWS 50-overs festival at Brighton

Oakham 331,*Brighton 85
Wellington 327-8, Sedbergh 325
Sedbergh 206-9, Oakham 209-7
Wellington 318-8 (A Shoff 123, J D’Orsaneo 5-62),*Brighton 118
Wellington 271-9, Oakham 167
Sedbergh 411-7 (S Barrett 129), *Brighton 125-9 (G Hill 5-35)
Wellington win the festival

Bablake T20 festival

Wellingborough 168-7, Warwickshire CCC Under-15 159-8
Wellingborough 214-6, King Edward’s Aston 99-7
*Bablake 96-8, Wellingborough 100-1
Wrekin 141, Wellingborough 142-5
Queen Mary’s GS Walsall 149-5, Wellingborough 150-2
Wellingborough 169-7,*Bablake 102
Wellingborough win the festival

King’s Bruton festival

*King’s Bruton 198-6 (40 overs), Peponi, Kenya 163-9
Peponi 98, Christ’s Hospital 99-4
Giggleswick 174,*King’s Bruton 175-5
Giggleswick 134, Peponi 118
Christ’s Hospital 112,*King’s Bruton 114-5
Giggleswick 142, Christ’s Hospital 144-4
King’s Bruton win the festival

Haberdashers’ Aske’s Devon tour

Haberdashers’ Aske’s 246 (40 overs), Exeter 105
*Exeter CC 202-9 (40 overs) (N Rasakulasuriar 5-14), Haberdashers’ Aske’s 185
Haberdashers’ Aske’s 129 (40 overs), Devon Dumplings CC 130-4
*Devon Under-16 229 (50 overs), Haberdashers’ Aske’s 231-4 (J Urban 106 not out)

RGS Schools 50-overs festival at Lancaster RGS

RGS Worcester 271-8,RGS Lancaster 189
RGS Worcester 254-7,RGS High Wycombe 171 (G Cook 5-35)
RGS Colchester 109,RGS Worcester 115-7
RGS Worcester 92,RGS Newcastle 93-4
RGS Worcester 203-9,*RGS Guildford 152
RGS Newcastle 136, RGS High Wycombe 137-1
*RGS Guildford 199, Colchester 95,
RGS Guildford 234, RGS High Wycombe 186
RGS Newcastle 176-9, *RGS Guildford 180-2
RGS Colchester 150-9, RGS High Wycombe 151-3
RGS Colchester 140, RGS Lancaster 142-4
RGS Lancaster 257-9 (Barker 112), RGS Newcastle 207
RGS Lancaster 245, *RGS Guildford 246-3
RGS Newcastle 111, RGS Colchester 112-2
RGS Lancaster 179-9, RGS High Wycombe 180-1 (E Casterton 105 not out)
RGS Worcester win the RGS Schools Festival

Silk Trophy (50 overs)
*Oundle 196,Eton 198-4
Shrewsbury 151,Peter Roos Gymnasium 153-1
Shrewsbury 195-5,*Oundle 121
Eton 395-7 (H Hardman 168, T Gnodde 121), Paul Roos Gymnasium 240
Paul Roos Gymnasium 288-5,*Oundle 178
Shrewsbury 204-8, Eton 171-9
Paul Roos Gymnasium win the festival

National Schools Twenty20 competition (cumulative)
Click to see the final state of the National T20.

Finals day at Arundel

Semi-finals
Shrewsbury 100, Millfield 101-5
Sedbergh 221-5, Merchant Taylors’ Northwood 137

Final
Sedbergh 200-5, Millfield 138

North East section group 1
*Silcoates 61-8, Worksop 62-0
Birkdale 108-9, *QEGS 112-4
*Silcoates 126-7, Birkdale 131-2
Worksop 152-6,*QEGS 146-6
Worksop win the group

North East section group 2
Pocklington 166-6, *Hymers 123-9
Woodhouse Grove 114, Pocklington 114-8
(Pocklington win by losing fewer wickets)
Woodhouse Grove 125-7, Hymers 70
Pocklington win the group

North East section group 3
Ashville 145-6, *Bradford GS 150-1
St Peter’s York 185-5, Ashville 67
St Peter’s York 179-5, *Bradford GS 71
St Peter’s School York win the group

North East section group 4
Barnard Castle 90, RGS Newcastle 91-6
Durham 138-7, RGs 141-5
RGS Newcastle now play St Peter’s York

North East section semi-finals and final
Pocklington 83-9, Worksop 85-3
St Peter’s York 156-6, RGS Newcastle 89
St Peter’s York 103, Worksop 100

North West section group 1

Merchant Taylors’ (Crosby) 140-7, King’s Chester 142-3
King’s Macclesfield 173-8, Grange 88
Grange 143-6, Merchant Taylors’ 148-0
Kng’s, Chester 120-8, King’s, Macclesfield 104-7
King’s, Chester win the group

North West section group 2
Birkenhead School 290-2, Wilmslow HS 48
Birkenhead School 237-2, Liverpool 50
Birkenhead win the group

North West section group 3
Bolton 203-1, *AKS Lytham 121-8
*AKS Lytham 244 -4, Kirkham 220 – 6
Altrincham GS 91, Bolton 95-1
Bolton win the group

North West section group 4
Manchester GS 185-4, Stockport GS 111-5
Audenshaw 72, Cheadle Hulme 73-0
Audenshaw 160-7, Stockport 129-8
Cheadle Hulme 84, Manchester GS 86-5
Manchester GS win the group

North West section group 5
Sedbergh 235-3, Myerscough 114-9
Sedbergh 195-5, Lancaster RGS 97
Sedbergh win the group

North West play-offs
Birkenhead 158-5, Manchester GS 151-6
Birkenhead 136, King’s Chester 135-7
Sedbergh 179-4, Bolton 110-8
Birkenhead now play Sedbergh 

North West final
Sedbergh 190-5, Birkenhead 124-4

North region final
St Peter’s York 91, Sedbergh 92-2
Sedbergh now play in Finals Day at Arundel Thursday June 29th

East section group1
*Trent 186-3, Nottingham HS 107-8
Trent 197-4 Repton 87
Trent win the group

East section group 2
Oakham 99-9, *Oundle 95
Stamford 101, Oakham 105-3
Oakham win the group

East section group 3
Stowe 146-8, Rugby 150-1
Stowe 131-6, Leicester GS 134-2
Rugby 168-7, Leicester GS 120
Rugby win the group

East section group 4
*Kimbolton 125-6, Wellingborough 129-2
*Bedford 174-4, Wellingborough 106-7
Bedford win the group

East section group 5
The Perse 92, *The Leys 95-1
Felsted 160-4, The Perse 154-8
*The Leys 188-5, Felsted 141
The Leys win the group

East section group 6
Gresham’s 69-8, Norwich 70-4
Gresham’s 138-3, Framlingham 141-2
Norwich 175-5, Framlingham 152-7
Norwich win the group

East section group 7
Shenfield 174-6, Brentwood 113-6
Ipswich 171-8, Brentwood 123-8
Shenfield 100-2, Ipswich 96-8
Shenfield win the group

East section quarter-finals
*Shenfield 156-7, Leicester GS 136-5
*The Leys 140-3, Norwich 94
Bedford 145-5, Rugby 137-8

East section semi-final
The Leys 121-9, Oakham 110
*Bedford 155-7, Shenfield 129-7

East section final
Bedford 106-7, *The Leys 107-5
The Leys now play Shrewsbury in the regional final

West Midlands and Wales section group 1
Wyclffe 37, Dean Close 38-0
Monmouth 155, Llandaff Cathedral 133-6
Dean Close 113-5, Monmouth 114-4
Monmouth win the group
Dean Close runners-up

West Midlands and Wales section group 2
Malvern 149-5, RGS Worcester 150-4
Bablake 94-6, RGS Worcester 98-2
Malvern 188-4, Bablake 75
RGS Worcester win the group
Malvern runners-up

West Midlands and Wales section group 3
Wolverhampton GS 126-6, Wrekin 114-8
Bromsgrove 166-4, Wolverhampton GS 133-4
Wrekin 107, Bromsgrove 109-1
Bromsgrove win the group
Wolverhampton GS runners-up

West Midlands and Wales section group 4
Shrewsbury 176-3, Oswestry 67-6
Ellesmere 109 (Owens 5-12), Newcastle Under Lyme 113-1
Shrewsbury 157-7, Newcastle Under Lyme 55-8
Shrewsbury win the group
Newcastle Under Lyme runners-up

West Midlands and Wales section quarter-finals
*Shrewsbury 145-6, Woverhampton GS 87-9
*Bromsgrove 149-6, Newcastle Under Lyme 142-7
*Monmouth 108-2, Malvern 109-5
RGS Worcester 98, Dean Close 100-7

West Midlands and Wales section semi-final
*Dean Close 96, Newcastle under Lyme 101-4

West Midlands and Wales section final
*Shrewsbury 198-2 (20 overs), Newcastle under Lyme 123

East and West Midlands and Wales regional final
*Shrewsbury 118-5, The Leys 117
Shrewsbury now play in Finals Day at Arundel

South East section group 1
Bede’s 126, *Eastbourne 127-3
*Eastbourne 140-6, Brighton 102
Bede’s 115-7, Aldridge Cricket Academy 94-8
Eastbourne 127-3, Bede’s 126
Eastbourne win the group

South East section group 2
Cranleigh 175-6, *Reigate GS 90
Cranleigh 207-2, St Lawrence 62
Reigate GS 166-3, St Lawrence 125-9
Cranleigh win the group

South East section group 3
Claremont 107-3, Ashford 91-8
*Hurstpierpoint 161-4, Claremont 137-2
Hurstpierpoint win the group

South East section group 4
Tonbridge 242-6, Kent College 52
*Tonbridge 235-4 (J O’Riordan 121), Simon Langton 100
Tonbridge win the group

South East section semi-finals
*Tonbridge 163-8, Eastbourne 119-7
Hurstpierpoint 118-9, Cranleigh 121-3

South East section final
*Tonbridge 128-7, Cranleigh 123-6
Tonbridge now play the winners of the London section for a place on finals day at Arundel

North London section group 1
UCS Hampstead 95,*Merchant Taylors’ 98-1
Aldenham 141-7, Forest 144-6
*Merchant Taylors’ 214-2, Forest 118
Merchant Taylors’ win the group

North London section group 2
*St Albans 183-2, Bancroft’s 163-7
St Albans win the group

North London section final
*Merchant Taylors’ 150-6, St Albans 132-7
Merchant Taylors’ win the North London section and now play the winners of South London

South London section group 1
St Benedict’s 82-8, Whitgift 85-1
Whitgift 192-5, Reed’s 163-6
Whitgift win the group

South London section group 2
Dulwich 178-8, Caterham 131-6
Caterham 142 -6, Eltham 135- 8
Eltham 130-6, Dulwich 134-2
Dulwich win the group

South London section group 3
Epsom 124-7 Hampton 125-5
Trinity 179-5 Langley Park 126-8
Trinity 156-6 Hampton 103
Langley Park 105-5, Epsom 106-2
Trinity win the group

South London section group 4
*Wilson’s 73-7, KCS Wimbledon 74-3
*KCS Wimbledon 167-5, Kingston GS 142-7
John Fishers withdrew
KCS Wimbledon win the group

South London section semi-finals
Whitgift 173-0, Dulwich 151-7
KCS Wimbledon 140-6, Trinity Croydon 141-7

South London section final
Trinity 84-8, *Whitgift 85-6

London section final
Whitgift 106-8, *Merchant Taylors’ Northwood 109-6

South East and London region final
Tonbridge 124-9, *Merchant Taylors’ Northwood 126-6
Merchant Taylors’ now play in Finals Day at Arundel

South West section group 1
Clifton 156-8, *Downside 74
Downside 127-8, Colston’s 128-4
Colston’s 104-8, *Clifton 105-1
Clifton win the group
Colston’s runners-up

South West section group 2
Bristol GS 108, SGS (Filton) 109-4
Bristol GS 112-9, Taunton 116-5
*SGS (Filton) 140-7, Taunton 136 (M Omar 5-17)
SGS (Filton) win the group
Taunton runners-up

South West section group 3
Mount Kelly 148-3,*Clayesmore 95
Mount Kelly 178-5, Blundell’s 182-5
Blundell’s 84-9, King’s Taunton 85-1
King’s Taunton win the group
Blundell’s runners-up

South West section group 4
South Dartmoor 81-9, Sherborne 83-2
*Sherborne 149-6 (20 overs), Millfield 150-7
Millfield win the group
Sherborne runners-up

South West section quarter-finals
Taunton 90-6, Clifton 91-3
*King’s Taunton 240-3 (T Banton 155), Sherborne 107-8 (J. Clark 5-10)
Millfield 188-5, Blundells 52
Colston’s beat SGS (Filton) on a bowl-out
King’s now play Colston’s and Clifton play Millfield

South West section semi-final
*Clifton 105-9, Millfield 107-6
*King’s Taunton 102, Millfield 103-6
Millfield now play St Edward’s Oxford for a place on Finals Day

South Central section group 1
*Oratory 133-6, RGS High Wycombe 137-5
Radley 160-4, RGS High Wycombe 161-3 (E Casterton 109 not out)
Radley 179-4, Elizabeth Guernsey150-6
RGS High Wycombe win the group

South Central section group 2
St Edward’s 154-4, Abingdon 107-9
Magdalen College School 211-5, Reading Blue Coat 70
*St Edward’s 128-5, Magdalen College School 106
St Edward’s win the group

South Central section group 3
Wellington (Berks) 198-6, Dauntsey’s 93
Wellington (Berks) 93, Bradfield 94-1
Lord Wandsworth 91-9,*Bradfield 92-4
Dauntsey’s 153-6, Lord Wandsworth 130-8
Bradfield win the group

South Central section group 4
Portsmouth GS, 174-5,*Winchester 130-8
Portsmouth GS 153-6, Marlborough 145-7
Marlborough 147-3,*Winchester 111-5
Portsmouth GS win the group

South Central section semi-finals
*St Edward’s 177-7, Portsmouth GS 111
RGS High Wycombe 103-4 (20 overs), *Bradfield 106-4

South Central final
*St Edward’s 122-5, Bradfield 120-6

South West and South Central region final
Millfield 199-4,*St Edward’s 132-5
Millfield now play in Finals Day at Arundel