Tuesday June 20th 2017

Some glorious cricketing weather on Saturday and a strange mixture of high-scoring contests and very low ones more reminiscent of early-season wet-weather affairs.

I wrote last year of the astonishing performance by a boy at St Olave’s (the prep school of St Peter’s York), when he took all 10 wickets – all clean bowled and including a hat-trick with the first three balls of the match and two others in the same over – for seven runs in 3.5 overs. Now that really was a low-scoring match! Oli Tomalin, now in the upper school, made his debut for the 1st XI on Saturday and opened the bowling, taking three for 17 from seven overs. A name to watch for the future. Before this, Cameron Burdass (112 not out) and captain Teddy Patmore with 122 had shared a fourth-wicket partnership of 240 in a declaration of 271 for four.

Bowling performance of the week, though, was by Alex Cruickshank of Culford who, after his side had amassed 295 for five declared, opened the bowling and took eight for 38 against Framlingham. Though it was a declaration game and therefore with no limit on bowlers except for ECB safety ones, he nevertheless took his wickets in under ten overs. Despite this fine bowling performance, Framlingham’s reply was a spirited one of 255.

Cranleigh are enjoying another golden season and are hoping to beat last year’s record of 17 wins. On Saturday, they rattled up their third score this year of over 300 (330 for nine in 50 overs), led by their captain for the day Lewis Bedford with a sparkling 172 – the school’s highest score since 1898 (and that was by a master!). The son of ECB’s “National Participation Manager” Paul Bedford, he has now scored nearly 2000 runs for Cranleigh over three seasons. Angus Dahl has scored over 1000 runs and taken over 100 wickets over four.

Games between City of London Freemen’s School and Caterham School are always a close affair and Saturday’s was a perfect example of this. Freemen’s batted first, setting the total of 233 for four from 40 overs (Fin Rose 59, Luke Butcher 48 and captain Ben Sidwell 45 not out). In reply, Caterham looked to attack. Opening batsman Joe Foggin (53) took the bull by the horns, ably supported by number three Matthew Terry (39). Wickets began to tumble and left Caterham in some difficulty at 175 for 7 off 36 overs. The final three batsmen took the chase to a close finish in the final four overs: 213-9 left Caterham needing 12 from the final over but they scored only six, leaving Freemen’s the winners by six runs.

Cheadle Hulme at home batted first on an excellent surface and played very positively. Their 240-5 in only 30 overs was built around a splendid 104 off 54 balls by opener Ed Fluck (104) ably supported by Ben Haspell (27) and Alex Hunt (15) in stands of 74 and 80 respectively. Tom Hartley bowled very tidily (0-16 off his six). Alex Rankin (103) and Ben Aitchison (115) for Merchant Taylors’ (Crosby) set about the task of chasing down the total from the word go, Aitchison in particular climbing into any wide or short bowling. They both took advantage of missed chances but with the score on 224 their partnership was broken and Merchant Taylors’ then stuttered with victory in sight. 224-0 became 224-3 when Archie Tittle bowled a double wicket maiden in the 28th over. Merchant Taylors’ needed 11 off the last over and Tom Barker cleared the rope second ball to help bring the visitors to victory with three balls remaining.

With such glorious weather as I write it is such a pity that school terms in independent schools are ending as early as next week; in Scotland, many have played their last match already. John Oliver has opened the batting for Glasgow Academy in all the matches for the last seasons and his aggregate for 2017 stands at 367 runs from eight innings in which he was out only three times, leaving his average at 122.33.

Results:

Ardingly 211-8 (50 overs)(H Rollings 102), *Brighton 145-9
MCC 277-5 dec, *Brighton 184-10 (K Ibrahim 5-46)
*Dauntsey’s 99, Clifton 103-4
Brentwood 76 , *Felsted l 77-1
*Charterhouse 127-8, Bede’s 107-9
Christ’s Hospital 176-7 (30 overs), *Sevenoaks 150-9
*Eltham 142-9 (35 overs), Sevenoaks 143-3
*Cheadle Hulme 240-5 (30 overs) (E Fluck 104), Merchant Taylors’ Crosby 241-3 (A Rankin 103, B Aitchison 115)
Forest 99 (20 overs), *Haberdashers’ Aske’s 104-1
Bradfield 171,*Marlborough 172-5
Cranleigh 330-9 (50 overs)(L Bedford 172),*RGS Guildford 150
St Peter’s,York 271-4 dec (C Burdass 112 not out,T Patmore 122), Hymers 106
*Sevenoaks 200-9 (35 overs) (T Barnes 5-29), Judd 174-8
*City of London Freemen’s 233-4 (40 overs), Caterham 228 (Martin Berrill Sports League)
Sherborne 63, Canford 68-5
*Haberdashers’ Aske’s 165, Old Haberdashers’ CC 166-3
Culford 295-5 dec, *Framlingham 255 (A Cruickshank 8-38)
*Cheltenham 198, King’s Taunton 199-3
*Strathallan 230-6 dec, High School of Glasgow 92 (L Halkett 6-17)
*Glenalmond 189-7 dec, High School of Glasgow 134-4
*Bristol GS 103 (50 overs), Queen’s Taunton 104-3
*Oakham 215, Stowe 208-9 (50 overs)
*Felsted 219, Oakham 222-1
*Bede’s 257-5 (50 overs), Seaford 58
*George Watson’s 98-9 (20 overs) (J Percival (5-14), Glasgow Academy 99-3
*Wellingborough 199-7 (40 overs), Kimbolton 176-8
*Eastbourne 280-6 (50 overs), St John’s Leatherhead 60
Eton Ramblers 296-7 (55 overs) (F O’Brien 100), *Eton 155
*Bedford Modern 251-7 (40 overs), King’s Ely 102

National Schools Twenty20 competition (cumulative)
Click to see the current state of the National T20.

North East section group 1
*Silcoates 61-8, Worksop 62-0
Birkdale 108-9, *QEGS 112-4
*Silcoates 126-7, Birkdale 131-2
Worksop 152-6,*QEGS 146-6
Worksop win the group

North East section group 2
Pocklington 166-6, *Hymers 123-9
Woodhouse Grove 114, Pocklington 114-8
(Pocklington win by losing fewer wickets)
Woodhouse Grove 125-7, Hymers 70
Pocklington win the group

North East section group 3
Ashville 145-6, *Bradford GS 150-1
St Peter’s York 185-5, Ashville 67
St Peter’s York 179-5, *Bradford GS 71
St Peter’s School York win the group

North East section group 4
Barnard Castle 90, RGS Newcastle 91-6
Durham 138-7, RGs 141-5
RGS Newcastle now play St Peter’s York

North East section semi-finals and final
Pocklington 83-9, Worksop 85-3
St Peter’s York 156-6, RGS Newcastle 89
St Peter’s York 103, Worksop 100

North West section group 1

Merchant Taylors’ (Crosby) 140-7, King’s Chester 142-3
King’s Macclesfield 173-8, Grange 88
Grange 143-6, Merchant Taylors’ 148-0
Kng’s, Chester 120-8, King’s, Macclesfield 104-7
King’s, Chester win the group

North West section group 2
Birkenhead School 290-2, Wilmslow HS 48
Birkenhead School 237-2, Liverpool 50
Birkenhead win the group

North West section group 3
Bolton 203-1, *AKS Lytham 121-8
*AKS Lytham 244 -4, Kirkham 220 – 6
Altrincham GS 91, Bolton 95-1
Bolton win the group

North West section group 4
Manchester GS 185-4, Stockport GS 111-5
Audenshaw 72, Cheadle Hulme 73-0
Audenshaw 160-7, Stockport 129-8
Cheadle Hulme 84, Manchester GS 86-5
Manchester GS win the group

North West section group 5
Sedbergh 235-3, Myerscough 114-9
Sedbergh 195-5, Lancaster RGS 97
Sedbergh win the group

North West play-offs
Birkenhead 158-5, Manchester GS 151-6
Birkenhead 136, King’s Chester 135-7
Sedbergh 179-4, Bolton 110-8
Birkenhead now play Sedbergh 

North West final
Sedbergh 190-5, Birkenhead 124-4

North region final
St Peter’s York 91, Sedbergh 92-2
Sedbergh will represent the North at finals day Arundel Thursday June 29th

East section group1
*Trent 186-3, Nottingham HS 107-8
Trent 197-4 Repton 87
Trent win the group

East section group 2
Oakham 99-9, *Oundle 95
Stamford 101, Oakham 105-3
Oakham win the group

East section group 3
Stowe 146-8, Rugby 150-1
Stowe 131-6, Leicester GS 134-2
Rugby 168-7, Leicester GS 120
Rugby win the group

East section group 4
*Kimbolton 125-6, Wellingborough 129-2
*Bedford 174-4, Wellingborough 106-7
Bedford win the group

East section group 5
The Perse 92, *The Leys 95-1
Felsted 160-4, The Perse 154-8
*The Leys 188-5, Felsted 141
The Leys win the group

East section group 6
Gresham’s 69-8, Norwich 70-4
Gresham’s 138-3, Framlingham 141-2
Norwich 175-5, Framlingham 152-7
Norwich win the group

East section group 7
Shenfield 174-6, Brentwood 113-6
Ipswich 171-8, Brentwood 123-8
Shenfield 100-2, Ipswich 96-8
Shenfield win the group

East section quarter-finals
*Shenfield 156-7, Leicester GS 136-5
*The Leys 140-3, Norwich 94
Bedford 145-5, Rugby 137-8

East section semi-final
The Leys 121-9, Oakham 110
*Bedford 155-7, Shenfield 129-7
The Leys now play Bedford and the winner plays Shrewsbury

West Midlands and Wales section group 1
Wyclffe 37, Dean Close 38-0
Monmouth 155, Llandaff Cathedral 133-6
Dean Close 113-5, Monmouth 114-4
Monmouth win the group
Dean Close runners-up

West Midlands and Wales section group 2
Malvern 149-5, RGS Worcester 150-4
Bablake 94-6, RGS Worcester 98-2
Malvern 188-4, Bablake 75
RGS Worcester win the group
Malvern runners-up

West Midlands and Wales section group 3
Wolverhampton GS 126-6, Wrekin 114-8
Bromsgrove 166-4, Wolverhampton GS 133-4
Wrekin 107, Bromsgrove 109-1
Bromsgrove win the group
Wolverhampton GS runners-up

West Midlands and Wales section group 4
Shrewsbury 176-3, Oswestry 67-6
Ellesmere 109 (Owens 5-12), Newcastle Under Lyme 113-1
Shrewsbury 157-7, Newcastle Under Lyme 55-8
Shrewsbury win the group
Newcastle Under Lyme runners-up

West Midlands and Wales section quarter-finals
*Shrewsbury 145-6, Woverhampton GS 87-9
*Bromsgrove 149-6, Newcastle Under Lyme 142-7
*Monmouth 108-2, Malvern 109-5
RGS Worcester 98, Dean Close 100-7

West Midlands and Wales section semi-final
*Dean Close 96, Newcastle under Lyme 101-4
Shrewsbury now play Newcastle-under-Lyme

West Midlands and Wales section final
*Shrewsbury 198-2 (20 overs), Newcastle under Lyme 123
Shrewsbury now play The Leys, Bedford or Shenfeidl

South East section group 1
Bede’s 126, *Eastbourne 127-3
*Eastbourne 140-6, Brighton 102
Bede’s 115-7, Aldridge Cricket Academy 94-8
Eastbourne 127-3, Bede’s 126
Eastbourne win the group

South East section group 2
Cranleigh 175-6, *Reigate GS 90
Cranleigh 207-2, St Lawrence 62
Reigate GS 166-3, St Lawrence 125-9
Cranleigh win the group

South East section group 3
Claremont 107-3, Ashford 91-8
*Hurstpierpoint 161-4, Claremont 137-2
Hurstpierpoint win the group

South East section group 4
Tonbridge 242-6, Kent College 52
*Tonbridge 235-4 (J O’Riordan 121), Simon Langton 100
Tonbridge win the group

South East section semi-finals
*Tonbridge 163-8, Eastbourne 119-7
Hurstpierpoint 118-9, Cranleigh 121-3

South East section final
*Tonbridge 128-7, Cranleigh 123-6
Tonbridge now play the winners of the London section for a place on finals day at Arundel

North London section group 1
UCS Hampstead 95,*Merchant Taylors’ 98-1
Aldenham 141-7, Forest 144-6
*Merchant Taylors’ 214-2, Forest 118
Merchant Taylors’ win the group

North London section group 2
*St Albans 183-2, Bancroft’s 163-7
St Albans win the group

North London section final
*Merchant Taylors’ 150-6, St Albans 132-7
Merchant Taylors’ win the North London section and now play the winners of South London

South London section group 1
St Benedict’s 82-8, Whitgift 85-1
Whitgift 192-5, Reed’s 163-6
Whitgift win the group

South London section group 2
Dulwich 178-8, Caterham 131-6
Caterham 142 -6, Eltham 135- 8
Eltham 130-6, Dulwich 134-2
Dulwich win the group

South London section group 3
Epsom 124-7 Hampton 125-5
Trinity 179-5 Langley Park 126-8
Trinity 156-6 Hampton 103
Langley Park 105-5, Epsom 106-2
Trinity win the group

South London section group 4
*Wilson’s 73-7, KCS Wimbledon 74-3
*KCS Wimbledon 167-5, Kingston GS 142-7
John Fishers withdrew
KCS Wimbledon win the group

South London section semi-finals
Whitgift 173-0, Dulwich 151-7
KCS Wimbledon 140-6, Trinity Croydon 141-7

South London section final
Trinity 84-8, *Whitgift 85-6

London section final
Whitgift 106-8, *Merchant Taylors’ Northwood 109-6
Merchant Taylors’ now play Tonbridge for a place on Finals Day

South West section group 1
Clifton 156-8, *Downside 74
Downside 127-8, Colston’s 128-4
Colston’s 104-8, *Clifton 105-1
Clifton win the group
Colston’s runners-up

South West section group 2
Bristol GS 108, SGS (Filton) 109-4
Bristol GS 112-9, Taunton 116-5
*SGS (Filton) 140-7, Taunton 136 (M Omar 5-17)
SGS (Filton) win the group
Taunton runners-up

South West section group 3
Mount Kelly 148-3,*Clayesmore 95
Mount Kelly 178-5, Blundell’s 182-5
Blundell’s 84-9, King’s Taunton 85-1
King’s Taunton win the group
Blundell’s runners-up

South West section group 4
South Dartmoor 81-9, Sherborne 83-2
*Sherborne 149-6 (20 overs), Millfield 150-7
Millfield win the group
Sherborne runners-up

South West section quarter-finals
Taunton 90-6, Clifton 91-3
*King’s Taunton 240-3 (T Banton 155), Sherborne 107-8 (J. Clark 5-10)
Millfield 188-5, Blundells 52
Colston’s beat SGS (Filton) on a bowl-out
King’s now play Colston’s and Clifton play Millfield

South West section semi-final
*Clifton 105-9, Millfield 107-6
*King’s Taunton 102, Millfield 103-6
Millfield now play St Edward’s Oxford for a place on Finals Day

South Central section group 1
*Oratory 133-6, RGS High Wycombe 137-5
Radley 160-4, RGS High Wycombe 161-3 (E Casterton 109 not out)
Radley 179-4, Elizabeth Guernsey150-6
RGS High Wycombe win the group

South Central section group 2
St Edward’s 154-4, Abingdon 107-9
Magdalen College School 211-5, Reading Blue Coat 70
*St Edward’s 128-5, Magdalen College School 106
St Edward’s win the group

South Central section group 3
Wellington (Berks) 198-6, Dauntsey’s 93
Wellington (Berks) 93, Bradfield 94-1
Lord Wandsworth 91-9,*Bradfield 92-4
Dauntsey’s 153-6, Lord Wandsworth 130-8
Bradfield win the group

South Central section group 4
Portsmouth GS, 174-5,*Winchester 130-8
Portsmouth GS 153-6, Marlborough 145-7
Marlborough 147-3,*Winchester 111-5
Portsmouth GS win the group

South Central section semi-finals
*St Edward’s 177-7, Portsmouth GS 111
RGS High Wycombe 103-4 (20 overs), *Bradfield 106-4

South Central final
*St Edward’s 122-5 (20overs), Bradfield 120-6
St Edward’s now play the winner of the South West section for a place on finals day