Tuesday June 28th 2016

The weather did its worst and especially frustratingly as most schools nowadays pack the post-exam period with as many fixtures as their SMTs will allow. Saturday was worst affected and the majority of results below come from earlier in the week, schools squeezing in fixtures with some ingenuity (for example, by swapping venues). Not as easy as it may sound, with logistical problems such as transport, catering and umpires to be sorted at very short notice.

The National Schools Twenty20 competition was under serious threat of having to postpone Finals day (Friday July 1st at Arundel 10am – all welcome). Happily, regional finals were all squelched in over the weekend. In the North, Sedbergh defeated Woodhouse Grove (2014 winners), Cranleigh overcame Whitgift after a forced change of date and venue (and cancellation of regular Saturday fixtures). Worst scene of all, Felsted finally beat Shrewsbury (winners in 2011 and 2013) but not before both teams had travelled to the magnificent ground at Stowe on Friday only to have the game abandoned after two overs. Felsted then travelled all the way to Shrewsbury two days later and managed to finish before the rains set in again. Finally, Millfield beat Wellington to reach finals day again (winners in 2010 and 2012). Two previous winners, Shrewsbury and Woodhouse Grove, both lost two wickets in the first over, from which they never really recovered.

A rain affected game saw a strong MCC side leave Wellingborough a generous target of 163 for five declared and had rain not intervened and reduced the number of overs available, Wellingborough would have in all likelihood secured a comfortable victory. However, the game still went to the last over with Wellingborough needing seven runs with three wickets in hand. Two wickets in the first two balls changed the balance of the game and the school needed four from the last ball for victory, with number 11 on strike. They managed a scampered two and came up just short to draw the game and despite the rain it was an excellent advert for MCC v Schools cricket.

Another excellent MCC game took place at Clayesmore. Once again a relatively generous declaration of 159 for eight gave some hope but the school then lost two wickets in the 20 minutes before tea. Further wickets fell steadily afterwards, but Oliver Perrin (79) anchored the innings with a mix of powerful hitting and mature strokeplay. At one point he was recalled by the umpires after a run-out appeal and he seemed then to be steering the school to a famous and rare victory over MCC. Perrin was caught on the boundary going for the winning hit, leaving the school needing three runs with nine down. One run-out was missed to tie the scores before Eddie Glover on nought played a glorious drive to win the match.

It was a good day for two young spinners: Christ’s Hospital’s Stephen Marsh produced a breath-taking spell of leg-spin to take seven for 33 against the Old Blues while a newcomer to the Wilson’s side, Riley Jarrold, took six for 21 to dismiss Worth for 112, but this proved enough for the latter to win the game.

One odd-looking result may need some explanation. Radley’s innings was closed after the 38th over of a 50-over game because of rain. When that cleared, Tonbridge were set a revised target under D/L of 161 from 38 overs which they achieved for the loss of seven wickets.

Results

Sussex Martlets 199-8 dec (S Hannon 5-40),*Christ’s Hospital 149
*Bancroft’s 257-9 (40 overs) (T Oliver 125), Haberdashers’ Aske’s 168
Portsmouth GS 135 (50 overs),*Bryanston 138-3
Sevenoaks 77 (M Barker 6-10),*King’s Canterbury 79-3
Trent 95-6 (20 overs),*Oakham 97-3
*Oundle 160 (W Means 5-45), Oakham 163-5
*Shrewsbury 224-7 (45 overs), Grey HS (RSA) 226-4 (M Breetzke 106 not out)
City of London Freemen’s 53-1 v *Christ’s Hospital (rain) (Martin Berrill Sports League – Christ’s Hospital win the league)
*Ratcliffe 99-5 v Loughborough (rain)
MCC 159-8 dec, *Clayesmore 160-9
Gloucestershire Under-17 114-8 (40 overs),*Clifton 115-8
*Worth 112 (25 overs) (R Jarrold 6-21), Wilson’s 97-9
MCC 249-7 (46.0 overs), *RGS Worcester 154-8
*Harrow 167-5 (40 overs), Malvern 169-8
*Millfield 159-8 (50 overs), Malvern 160-1
MCC 134 (C Terry 6-27), *Cranleigh 138-0 (O Pope 117 not out)
*Sherborne 188-6 (40 overs), Clifton 140
Bristol GS 138, *Taunton 119
Sevenoaks 131-7 (20 overs), *KCS Wimbledon 130-8
Charterhouse 171-9 (50 overs),*Eton 176-4
*Eton 206-5 (35 overs), Eton Ramblers 196-5
MCC 163-5 dec, *Wellingborough 162-9
Xavier College, Melbourne 148-5 (40 overs),*Uppingham 130
Uppingham 219-3 (H Funnell 100 not out),*Haileybury 71
MCC 201-5 dec,*Sherborne 121-6
Sherborne 98, *Blundell’s 102-1
Old Oakhamians 124-8 (20 overs), *Oakham 128-4
Old Blues 115 (S Marsh 7-33), *Christ’s Hospital 116-5
MCC 199,*Woodhouse Grove 153
Stockport GS 79,*Woodhouse Grove 82-0
Wiltshire Queries 229,*Dauntsey’s 230-8
Forty Club 174,*Dauntsey’s 159
*Dauntseys 130 (40 overs), Kingswood 18-0 (rain) (Monkhouse Intersport League)
Pocklington 176-9 (40 overs), *St Peter’s, York 142
Radley 136-6 (38 overs – rain),*Tonbridge 163-7 (Tonbridge win under D/L)
*St Peter’s, York 195-9 dec, MCC 160
*Christ’s Hospital 132, Gordonstoun 109

National Schools Twenty20 (cumulative)
To see the state of the competition overall, click here.

North East section group 1
Durham 145, RGS Newcastle 100-9
Durham 144-5, Barnard Castle 93-8
Durham win the group and now play Worksop

North East section group 2
Silcoates 88-6, QEGS 92-5
Silcoates 85-6, Bradford 86-1
QEGS 106-6, Bradford 94-8
QEGS Wakefield win the group and now play Woodhouse Grove

North East section group 3
Worksop College 136-8 St Peter’s, York 58
Hymers College 141 Worksop College 142-0
Hymers College 118-8 St Peter’s, York 119-3
Worksop win the group and now play Durham

North East section group 4
Woodhouse Grove 188-4, Birkdale 59
Ashville 164-7, Pocklington 144-8
Woodhouse Grove 201-3, Ashville 173-5
Woodhouse Grove win the group and now play QEGS Wakefield

North East section semi-finals
QEGS Wakefield 88, Woodhouse Grove 89-5
Woodhouse Grove play Durham or Worksop in the North East section final

North East section finals day
Durham 78-3, Worksop 79-3
Woodhouse Grove 127-6, Worksop 101
Woodhouse Grove win the North East final and now play the North West winner

North West section group 4
*Manchester GS 201-1 (S Perry 139 not out), Stockport GS 80
Cheadle Hulme 95-7, *Manchester GS 99-3
Manchester GS win the group

North West section group 5
Lancaster RGS 118-7, *Sedbergh 120-3
Myerscough 110-9, *Sedbergh 112-1
*Sedbergh 168-4, Birkenhead 55
Sedbergh win the group

North West section play-off
Merchant Taylor’s Crosby 64, Bolton 65–7

North West section semi-finals
Bolton School 104–9, Manchester GS 105–2
Sedbergh 168-4, Birkenhead 55
Manchester GS play Sedbergh in the North West section final

North West section final
Manchester GS 125-5, Sedbergh 126-4
Sedbergh now play Woodhouse Grove in the regional final for a place on Finals day at Arundel

East section group 1
Repton 135-6, *Oakham 136-5
*Oakham 222-4, Trent 166-8 (20 overs)
Leicester GS 90, Repton 93-4
Oakham win the group

East section group 2
Perse 128-5, Leys 132-5
Greshams 134-8, Leys 113
Perse 154, Greshams 47
The Perse win the group

East section group 3
Felsted 148-7, Shenfield 93 9
Felsted 170-5, Ipswich 91-8
Felsted 188-5, St Joseph’s 96-8
Felsted win the group

East section group 4
Stamford 165–6, Rugby169–5
Oundle 117, Rugby 121-3
Rugby win the group and now play Bedford in the East section semi-finals

East section group 5
Bedford 169-5, *Wellingborough 133-6
Wellingborough 187-3, *Kimbolton 110-5
*Bedford 137-3, Stowe 108
Bedford win the group and now play Rugby in the East section semi-finals

East section play-offs
Felsted 181-5, Perse 120-8
*Felsted 162-4, Oakham 126
Bedford 138-8, Rugby 130-7
Felsted play Bedford in the East section final

East section final
*Bedford 152-6, Felsted 155-3
Felsted now play Shrewsbury for a place on finals day

West Midlands section group 1
Denstone 98-9, Bablake 99-2
Bablake 134-4, Warwick 138-2
Bloxham withdrew
Warwick wins the group; Bablake runners-up

West Midlands section group 2
*RGS Worcester 197-1, Wycliffe 96-4
Monmouth 130-6, Dean Close 131-8
Monmouth 154-7, Wycliffe 153-8
*RGS Worcester 154-5, Dean Close 112
RGS Worcester win the group; Dean Close runners-up

West Midlands section group 3
Bromsgrove 200-6, Queen Mary’s GS Walsall 40
Malvern 138-8, Wrekin 139-5
Queen Mary’s GS Walsall 111-9, Malvern 114-3
Bromsgrove 155-7, Wrekin 110
Bromsgrove win the group; Wrekin runners-up

West Midlands section group 4
*Shrewsbury 138-4, Wolverhampton GS 76-6
Newcastle under Lyme 50, Ellesmere 53-3
*Shrewsbury 117-8, Ellesmere 62-8
Wolverhampton GS 110, Newcastle under Lyme 102
Shrewsbury win the group; Ellesmere runners-up

West Midlands section play-offs
Shewsbury 187-3, Bablake 71-10
Warwick 175-2 Dean Close 108-6
RGS Worcester 139-9, Wrekin 110-7
Bromsgrove 114, Ellesmere 115-3
Shrewsbury, Warwick, RGS Worcester and Ellesmere reach the West Midlands section semi-finals

West Midlands section semi-finals
RGS Worcester 92-6,*Shrewsbury 95-5
Ellesmere 137-8,*Warwick 103
Shrewsbury now play Ellesmere in the West Midlands section final

West Midlands section final
*Shrewsbury 132-8, Ellesmere 83-9
Shrewsbury now play Felsted for a place on finals day

South East section group 1
Bede’s 125-8, Aldridge 116-7
Ardingly 162, Brighton 89
Ardingly, *Bede’s 103-2
Bede’s win the group

South East section group 2
Eastbourne 132-8, *Cranleigh 133-4
Lancing 106, Hurstpierpoint 111-2
Hurstpierpoint 112-8, *Cranleigh 116-2
Cranleigh win the group

South East section group 4
Kent College 99-8, Epsom 103-4
Simon Langton withdrew; Tonbridge had a bye
Tonbridge 190-3, Epsom 109-6
Tonbridge win the group

South East section semi-final and final
*Tonbridge 218-5, Bede’s 160-9
Dukje of York’s RMS withdrew
*Tonbridge 120-9, Cranleigh 121-9 (T Pettman 5-24)
Cranleigh win the South East section

South London section semi-finals
Eltham 98-8, RGS Guildford 99-3
Whitgift 171-4, Hampton 124-7
Whitgift play RGS Guildford in the South London section final

South London section final
RGS Guildford 107-9, Whitgift 111-6
Whitgift now play Merchant Taylors’ Northwood in the London section final

North London section group 1
Forest 83-9, *St Albans 84-1
St Albans win the group

North London section group 2
*Mill Hill 79, Berkhamsted 77-8
Mill Hill win the group

North London section group 3
*Merchant Taylors’ 214-4, Aldenham 104
Merchant Taylors’ win the group

North London section semi-finals
Merchant Taylors’ 165-8, Berkhamsted 151-4
St Albans had a walkover after Mill Hill withdrew

North London section finals
Merchant Taylors’ 165-8, St Albans 147
Merchant Taylors’ win the North London section

South London section group 1
RGS Guildford 169-5, Trinity 171-4 18.3 overs
KCS Wimbledon 142-9, RGS Guildford 144-5
KCS Wimbledon 121-7, Trinity 110
RGS Guildford win the group on NRR

South London group 2
Whitgift 198-3, Wilson’s 64-6
St George’s 114, Reed’s 115-?
Whitgift 199-5, Reed’s 57
Whitgift win the group

South London section group 3
*Dulwich 194-4, John Fisher 90
St Benedict’s 89, Hampton 95-1
Hampton 155-7 *Dulwich 136-6
John Fisher 126-5, St Benedict’s 128-2
Hampton 141-7, John Fisher 109-4
St Benedict’s 117-8, *Dulwich 121-5
Hampton win the group

South London section group 4
Eltham 166-3, Ibstock 59
Langley Park 94, Chigwell 95-5
Eltham 153-2, Chigwell 113
Eltham win the group

South London section semi-finals
*Whitgift 171-4, Hampton 124-7
*Eltham 98-8, RGS Guildford 99 for 3
Whitgift play RGS Guildford in the South London section final

South London section final
RGS Guildford 107-9, *Whitgift 111-6
Whitgift now play Merchant Taylors’ Northwood in the London section final

London section finals
*Whitgift 162-6, Merchant Taylors’ Northwood 138-7
Whitgidt now play Cranleigh for a place on finals day

South West section group 1
King Edward’s Bath 146-7, *Beechen Cliff 147-4
*Bristol GS 136-3, Beechen Cliff 138-4
*Bristol GS 136-4, King Edward’s Bath 137-3
King Edward’s S Bath conceded to Clifton
*Clifton 116-4, Beechen Cliff 113
Clifton win the group and now play King’s Taunton in the semi-final

South West section group 2
Taunton 190-5, *Downside 99-5
*Taunton 118-7, Kingswood 119-2
SGS (Filton) 168-4, *Taunton 108-9
SGS (Filton) 90-8, *Kingswood 84-6
Downside 108, *Kingswood 112-0
SGS (Filton) win the group and now play Millfield in the semi-final

South West section group 3
*Clayesmore 109, Plymouth 110-5
Millfield 235-4 (T Lace 110), *Sherborne 109-7
Millfield win the group and now play SGS (Filton) in the semi-final

South West section group 4
Blundell’s 78-8, King’s Taunton 79-3
Wellington (Somerset) 174-5, Blundell’s 68-8
King’s Taunton 205-5, Wellington (Somerset) 65
Queen’s Taunton withdrew
King’s Taunton win the group and now play Clifton in the semi-final

South West section semi-finals
*Clifton 136-7. King’s Taunton 116-8
SGS (Filton) 96-7, Millfield 99-1
Clifton now play Millfield in the South West section final

South West section final
Clifton 78, *Millfield 79-1
Millfield now play Wellington (Berks) for a place on finals day

South Central section group 1
*Winchester 133-9, Abingdon 99
Elizabeth College Guernsey withdrew
Winchester win the group

South Central section group 2
Lord Wandsworth 80 (20 overs), *Bradfield 84-0
Lord Wandsworth 132-9 (20 overs), Radley 118-8
*Bradfield 146-5 (20 overs), Radley 104-8
Bradfield win the group

South Central section group 3
*St Edward’s 104-7, Wellington (Berks) 107-1
Ryde withdrew
Wellington win the group

South Central section group 4
*Oratory 79-9, Portsmouth 80-3
*Oratory 126-8, Marlborough 127-3
Portsmouth 152-4, Marlborough 156-6
Marlborough win the group

South Central section play-offs
Winchester 95-9, *Wellington (Berks) 96-2
Bradfield 91-9, Marlborough 95-4
Wellington play Marlborough in the South Central section final

South Central section final
*Wellington (Berks) 167-5, Marlborough 151-6
Wellington now play Millfield for a place on finals day

Regional Finals

North
Woodhouse Grove 112-9, Sedbergh 113-3

East and West Midlands
*Shrewsbury 116-8, Felsted 117-2

South (including London)
Whitgift 110-9, *Cranleigh 112-3

South West and South Central
Wellington (Berks) 104-8, *Millfield 109-2

Sedbergh, Felsted, Cranleigh and Millfield proceed to finals day at Arundel Friday July 1st 10am start

10am: Millfield v Cranleigh

1pm:  Sedbergh v Felsted

4pm: Finals