7th June

7th June

Having arrived back from the Far East in time to see Joe Root’s magnificent century at Lord’s on Sunday morning, jet lag has finally worn off and normal service is resumed for regular readers of this column.

This is always a funny week in terms of results as most schools now opt for a week for the Spring Bank Holiday week, a situation further complicated by the Platinum Jubilee holiday. While some schools played on the first Saturday of half term, when many schools played Old Boy’s sides as they had prize giving and speech days, only Scottish schools appear to play on the second Saturday.

There is unlikely to be a large amount of cricket played this week in schools as this is the busiest week of the exam season and already several schools in the final phases of the T20

T20 competition have asked for an extension of dates to play their semi-finals nest week. The Under 17 competition however should provide some entertainment as this reaches the quarter-final stage.

Results

*Shrewsbury 249-8 (40 overs), Shrewsbury Saracens 199-9

Old Carthusians 100 (30 overs), *Charterhouse 101-1

*Epsom 209-9 dec., Old Epsomians 190

*Harrow 249-5 dec., Harrow Wanderers 191-9

* Marlborough 212-3 (20 overs), Marlborough Blues 130-7

Old Oakhamians 194 (20 overs), *Oakham 192-8

Old Stoics 121-6 (20 overs), *Stowe 125-4

*Wellington College 213-4 (35 overs), Old Wellingtonians 194

*Clifton 187-4 (20 overs), Old Cliftonians 103-9

 

 

National Schools Twenty 20 Cup

 

North East Finals Day (held at York CC 27th May)

St Peter’s 117-8, Ampleforth 114-4

Durham 110, Worksop 112 – 7

Final: Worksop 132, St Peter’s 133-5

St. Peter win and face the winners of the North West

 

North West Quarter Finals

Sedbergh 185-4, Wirral GS 121-7

Cheadle Hulme 159-6, Manchester GS 152-5

Myerscough Preston 114-5, Myerscough Manchester 115-6

RGS Lancaster (bye)

Semi final

RGS Lancaster 68-9, Myerscough Manchester 69-4

Sedbergh v Cheadle Hulme to be played after half term

South Group

London Winners: Whitgift

South-East Winners: Hurstpierpoint

Whitgift will host Hurstpierpoint next week in the final

South West

Tier 1

 

Wellington 167-5, *Blundells 98

Blundell’s 93, King’s 97 for 3

King’s Taunton win the group and face the winners of South Central

 

South Central

Quarter Finals

Winchester 52, Bradfield* 58/3

Wellington 126-10 , MCS* 118-7

Radley124-5, St Edwards 87-3 won by 7 wickets (Duckworth Lewis).

Dauntsey’s 141-9 off 20, *Marlborough 142-2 off 18.3

Semi finals will be played after half term

 

West Midlands

Quarter finals

Malvern 220-3, RGS Worcester147-7

Warwick 109, Kings, Worcester 110 – 1

Shrewsbury 205-3, Wrekin 107-7

Bromsgrove 146-7, Ellesmere 59-9

Malvern face Kings and Bromsgrove play Shrewsbury in the semi-finals after half term

 

 

The Cricket Paper National Under 17 Cup

Third Round

Denstone 122-9, Shrewsbury 124-4

 

 

Girls Cricket

Shrewsbury 176-4, Marlborough 91/6

Berkhamsted 113-6 (20 overs), Felsted 51

 

The Cricket Paper National Girls Under 18 Hundred Cup

 

Shrew

Schools Cricket Online