Latest results

Guidelines for sending results

 

Tuesday May 21st 2019

Fairly widespread heavy rain on Friday, made for some difficult playing conditions, both wicket and outfield, not to mention cancellations. Hence, unusually, there were a great many low-scoring games as can be seen from results below. I suppose, also, many matches were reduced from being all-day as it is the middle of a busy period for exams, especially GCSE.

At Bristol Grammar School, King Edward’s Bath struggled against the pace of Adam Hares, who took six for 20 and reduced the visitors to 110 all out. All was not plain sailing, however, as Bristol looked set for defeat in a 30-overs game when they were still only 59 for five with just nine overs remaining. At this point Hares (31 not out) and Harry Abel (18 not out) held their nerve to put on an unbeaten 52 runs in only eight overs to give Bristol a somewhat unlikely victory. Hares has taken 14 wickets in four games so far, including a hat-trick against Sir Thomas Rich’s in their opening game.

There was also a last-ball thriller at Cranleigh, with the home side scoring a remarkable 24 from the last over (two needed from the last ball but four struck) to defeat Eastbourne by two wickets. In a 50-over contest Eastbourne, put in, struggled at first but rallied thanks to a partnership of 114 by Fiontan Logan (82) and Oliver Streets (54). Cranleigh responded in measured fashion at 48 for three from ten but were slowed by the spinners, especially Tawanda Muyere’s off spin (5-14). This left the home side needing 42 from the last three overs and indeed 22 from the final one. That they achieved this on the final ball of the innings with a boundary was due to a remarkable 37 off 13 balls by Jonte Marshall. The last over featured five fours and one wide.

One striking exception to the mostly low-scoring was at Repton who entertained Worksop, in this case rather too generously by inviting them to bat. It might have seemed a wise move when one opener was removed in the second over but any celebrations were premature as number three Ruben Senekal joined Patrick Delahunty and put on a partnership of 278 in just 32 overs. Senekal scored 186 in just 109 balls, with 13 fours and 14 sixes, Delahunty with 114 in 110 balls with 14 fours and one six. Worksop reached 364-5 in just 40 overs. Repton in reply, after reaching 43 for three, were demolished by opening bowler Josh Porter with six for 30 from his eight overs including a hat-trick. What an astonishing performance by the two Worksop batsmen and their opening bowler.

As regular readers know, this is the sort of school game which I hate: lovely for the dominant side and their marketing department but just embarrassing for the losers (in this case a very distinguished cricketing school). All they can do is gallantly chase the impossible target and make themselves look foolish. Worse than that, if that sort of thing continues with an inexperienced side, it drives possibly promising young players from the game who next year may choose swimming or frisbee.

Results:

Downside Wanderers CC 151 (35 overs),*Downside 153-6
*Haileybury 284-1 (55 overs) (M Levitt 175 not out), Leys 268-7 (J Davies 134)
*Haberdashers’ Aske’s 190-8 dec, Haileybury 191-4
*Haileybury 137-5 (20 overs), New Hall 117-6
*Perse 96, Haileybury 97-1
XL Club 171-8 (35 overs),*Wellingborough 172-4
Haileybury 192-5 (20 overs),*Felsted 115
Winchester 203-6 (30 overs),*Bryanston 199-6
*Dauntsey’s 219-8 (40 overs), King Edward’s, Bath 88 (Monkhouse Intersport League)
Myerscough 166-9 *Denstone 167-2
*Queen Mary’s GS 198-4 (20 overs), Old Swinford Hospital 159-7
*Durham 216-5 (40 overs) (S North 106 not out), Ashville 202-8 (T Reynolds 5-19)
Sherborne 112 (20 overs),*Bryanston 113-7
*Bedford Modern 148-4, Hitchin Boys 98
*Sedbergh 195-6 (45 overs), Shrewsbury 181
MCC 176-8 dec, *Oakham 177-7
Glasgow Academy 116-4 (20 overs),*High School of Glasgow 103-5
*Seaford 113-8 (20 overs), Brighton 114-6
King Edward’s Bath 110 (A Hares 6-20),*Bristol GS 111-5
Eastbourne 210 (50 overs),*Cranleigh 213-8 (T Muyeye 5-41)
Sedbergh 140,*St Peter’s, York 142-5
Watford GS 211 (40 overs),*Haberdashers’ Aske’s 194
St Edward’s School 226-6 (45 overs),*Malvern 182
*Wellingborough 211-8 (45 overs), Bloxham 196-8
*Caterham 113 (35 overs), Christ’s Hospital 117-2
*Trinity 283-6, Lancing 133
Marlborough 112,*Winchester 113-5
Sir Thomas Rich 44,*King Edward’s Birmingham 45-0
Stamford 209,*Oakham 142
*Dulwich 247-4 (A Kenningham 119 not out) Brighton 215-6
Gents of Suffolk 175, *Framlingham 178-7
Framlingham 211, St Joseph’s 174.
Framlingham (girls) 76-9. Royal Hospital School 77-2.
Bede’s 261-9 (50 overs),*Ardingly 132 (J Sarro 5-13)
*Haileybury 251-6 (40 overs), Bishop’s Stortford College 137-6 (rain – Haileybury won under DLS)
King’s Worcester 150 (S Swingwood 5-23),*Monmouth 98
*Berkhamsted 170-7, St Albans 61
Worksop 364-5 (40 overs) (R Senekal 187, P Delahunty 113),*Repton 98 (J Porter 6-29)
*Bradfield 269-7 (50 overs)(S Gumbs 124), Radley 180 (H King 5-34)
*Magdalen College School 279-6 (50 overs), Bradfield 169
Latymer Upper 184-2 (20 overs), Kingston GS 167-8
Woodhouse Grove 209-5 (30 overs),*Ampleforth 168-4
*St. Paul’s 204-5 (50 overs), Merchant Taylors’ Northwood 205-5

National Schools Twenty20 competition cumulative

To see details of the 2019 competition, click here

North East section group 1
Newcastle School for Boys 86, RGS Newcastle 88-2
Durham School 160-4, Barnard Castle 132-8
Durham 95, RGS Newcastle 96-2
RGS Newcastle win the group

North East section group 2
Pocklington 95, Queen Ethelburga’s 96-3
Worksop 149-6 Queen Ethelburga’s 113-7
Worksop 134-8, Pocklington 93
Worksop win the group

North East section group 3
Preliminary round
Silcoates 71, GSAL (Leeds) 73-0
Main round
*Queen Elizabeth GS Wakefield 116-9, Ashville 88-7
*QEGS Wakefield 99-4, St Peter’s, York 100-5
St Peter’s York win the group

North East section group 4
Birkdale 151-8, Bradford GS 120-7
Woodhouse Grove 122-8, Birkdale 126-4
Ampleforth withdrew
Birkdale win the group

North West section group 1
Cheadle Hulme 178-5, Wilmslow HS 121-8
King’s Macclesfield 174-6; Wilmslow HS 116-8
King’s Macclesfield 120 4, Cheadle Hulme 100-5 (15 over a side game)
King’s Macclesfield win the group

North West section group 2
Myerscough 167-2; Stockport GS 93-6
Giggleswick 86-8, Stockport GS 87-2
Giggleswick 114-9, Myerscough 115-8
Myerscough win the group

North West section group 3
King’s Chester 89-7, Birkenhead 92-4
Grange 181-7, Altrincham GS 118-8 (Grange win on DLS)
Birkenhead 159-4, Grange 96-6
Birkenhead win the group

North West section group 4
Kirkham 81, RGS Lancaster 82-1
Rossall withdrew
RGS Lancaster 152-2, AKS Lytham 21
RGS Lancaster win the group

North West quarter-finals
Sedbergh 146, RGS Lancaster 118–7
Birkenhead 151–3, Bolton 118–6
King’s Macclesfield 121-6, Manchester GS 122–1
Merchant Taylors’ Crosby 161–5, Manchester Myerscough 140-?
Semi-finals: Sedbergh v Birkenhead & Manchester GS v Merchant Taylors’

East section group 1
*Trent 130-6, Repton 134-2
Others not reported
Repton win the group

East section group 2
*Uppingham 133-5, Loughborough GS 125-5
Stamford 156-7, Oakham 157-5
Oakham 176-4,*Uppingham 89-7
Oakham win the group

East section group 3
Wellingborough 89-6 (20 overs),*Rugby 59-0 (Rugby win on DLS)
Rugby 154-6, Bedford 148-7
(others in this group still to be played)
Rugby win the group

East section group 4
Perse 88, New Hall 92-5
Shenfield 148,*Felsted 150-2
*Felsted 126-4, New Hall 132-5
New Hall win the group

East section group 5
The Leys 140-5, Oundle 135-4
The Leys 143-4, Culford 107
Others not reported
The Leys win the group

East section group 6
Langley vs Norwich (Norwich win bowl out 3-0)
*Gresham’s 193-4, Wymondham 107-7
*Norwich 118, Gresham’s 121-4
Gresham’s win the group

East section group 7
Framlingham 125, Royal Hospital School 126-6
Others not reported
Ipswich win the group

East section play-offs
New Hall 102-7, The Leys 103-2

West Midlands and Wales section group 1
*Shrewsbury 174-3, Newcastle Under Lyme 103 -8
Newcastle Under Lyme 45, Ellesmere 46-2
*Shrewsbury 167-5, Ellesmere 58
Shrewsbury win the group

West Midlands and Wales section group 2
KES Stratford 85-8, *Bromsgrove 86 3
Malvern 166-7, Wrekin 75
Malvern 176-4 (J Haynes 126), *Bromsgrove 132-9
Malvern win the group

West Midlands and Wales section group 3
*Queen Mary’s GS Walsall 188-3 (20 overs), Alcester GS 58
Warwick 141-4, RGS Worcester 120-9
Warwick 109-6, King’s Worcester 111-5
Queen Mary’s GS withdrew
Kings’ Worcester win the group

West Midlands and Wales section group 4
Monmouth 156-3 (20 overs), Dean Close 96
Llandaff Cathedral School 57, Wycliffe 58-0
Monmouth 143-4, Wycliffe 145-4
Wycliffe win the group

South East section group 1
*St Lawrence 188-2, Kent College 116-8
*St Lawrence 164-2, Simon Langton GS 103-9
St Edmund’s Canterbury withdrew, as did Kent College after the first match
St Lawrence win the group

South East section group 2
*Cranleigh 129-9 , RGS Guildford 129-9 (match tied – RGS win on count back)
Charterhouse 130-9, St John’s Leatherhead 131-5
St John’s Leatherhead 143-8, RGS Guildford 143-8 (match tied – St John-s win on count back)
St John’s win the group

South East section group 3
Seaford 95-9,*Bede’s 96-0
Ashford 128, Eastbourne 132-2
Eastbourne 150-6,*Bede’s 153-4
Bede’s win the group

South East section group 4
*Tonbridge 233-2, King’s Rochester 75-6
(Hurst beat Skinners)
*Tonbridge 182-4, Hurstpierpoint 149-7
Tonbridge win the group

South East section semi-finals and final
*St Lawrence 101-9, St John’s Leatherhead 102-2
*Tonbridge 176-6, Bede’s 141-9
*Tonbridge 115-8, St John’s Leatherhead 107-7
Tonbridge win the South East section

North London section group 1
*St Albans 148-7, Aldenham 107-6
Haileybury 119-8, Haberdashers’ Aske’s 120-2
Haberdashers’ Aske’s 151-8, *St Albans 153-8
St Albans win the group

North London section group 2
*Merchant Taylors’ 132-6, Forest 93-8
Berkhamsted 164-9, UCS 114-6
*Merchant Taylors’ 171-9, Berkhamsted 103-9
Merchant Taylors’ win the group

South London section group 1
*Dulwich 216-2 (J Crowfoot 112 not out), Emanuel 140-4
Emanuel 140-8, KCS Wimbledon 142-5
*Dulwich 191-5, KCS Wimbledon 127
Tiffin withdrew
Dulwich win the group

South London section group 2
Trinity 193-2, Eltham 121-9
Colfe’s 67-8, Trinity 68-2
Colfe’s 156-2, Wilson’s 106-7
Trinity win the group

South London section group 3
Caterham 100-6 Whitgift 101-1
Caterham 91, Langley 92-3
Whitgift 125, Langley 112-5
Whitgift win the group

South West section group 1
*Colston’s 99-8, Clifton 100-3
Bristol GS 121-9, *Clifton 122-3
*Bristol GS 181-4, Colston’s 124-5
Clifton win the group with Bristol GS runners-up

South West section group 2
King’s Taunton 232-7, SGS (Filton) 62
SGS (Filton) 133-7 (20 overs),*Clayesmore 125 8
King’s Taunton win the group with SGS runners-up

South West section group 3
Mount Kelly 105-8, Truro College 106-6
(others in this group not reported)
Plymouth win the group with Truro College runners-up

South West section group 4
Sherborne 89-6, Millfield 90-1
Sherborne 130-9, *Taunton 118-5
Taunton beat Millfield 3-0 on a bowl-out
Millfield win the group with Taunton runners-up

South West section group play-offs to find four semi-finalists
Truro 52-9, Millfield 53-1
Plymouth 136, Taunton 138-5
(Clifton v SGS Filton & Bristol GS v King’s Taunton to be played this week)

South Central section group 1
Winchester 185-4, Portsmouth GS 177-7
Winchester 116-5, *St Edward’s 116-8
Reading Blue Coat 121, *St Edward’s Oxford 122-1
Winchester win the group

South Central section group 2
Dauntsey’s 145-3, Elizabeth College, Guernsey 108-8
Abingdon 167-3, Lord Wandsworth 97-7
Dauntsey’s 130-5, Abingdon 109-8
Lord Wandsworth 184-2, Elizabeth College, Guernsey 174-7 (N Le Tissier 111)
Dauntsey’s win the group

South Central section group 3
Magdalen College School 216-3, RGS High Wycombe 113
*Radley 173-5, Shiplake 139-7
Magdalen College School 114-8,*Radley 112-6
Magdalen College School win the group

South Central section group 4
*Bradfield 157-7, John Hampden 126-4
*Bradfield 107-6, Wellington 108-3
The Oratory withdrew
Wellington win the group

CRICKET PAPER NATIONAL UNDER-17 CUP (35 overs)
This section is formatted by the Cricket Paper

Qualifying round

Portsmouth Grammar School – 201/3 (T. Wallis 106*, C. Pratt 66), lost to Marlborough College – 204/7 (W. Hammersley 98).

Plymouth – 142/4, beat Truro College – 139.

RGS High Wycombe – 167/6, lost to St Edwards Oxford – 168/2 (A. Horton 79*).

Newcastle School for Boys beat RGS Lancaster. Match conceded.

Eton – 177/3 from (B. Porter 80), beat Reading Bluecoat School – 158 (T. Ward 4/22, Ben Porter 3/32)

Round 1

King’s Chester – 128/4, beat The Grange School – 99/9.

Woodbridge 170/4, beat Royal High School Ipswich – 167/2.

Millfield – 297/6 (J. Baird 83*, M. Hancock 6/19), beat Clifton College – 99.

Plymouth College – 203, beat Mount Kelly – 80.

Whitgift – 165/9 (J. Baxter 62, J. Sarro 3/32) lost to St Bede’s – 130/4. Rain affected.

Wilson’s School – 102/6, lost to Langley Park School for Boys – 104/3.

Simon Langton Grammar School beat Claremont School. Match Conceded.

Huddersfield New College – 84 (E. Griffin 3/31, M. Jones 3/9), lost to Myerscough College Manchester – 87/2.

Worth School beat Bradfield College. Match Conceded.

Bedford School – 178/7 (M. Wells 55), beat The Perse Upper School – 155/5.

Eton College – 189/9, beat Epsom College – 126.

Sherborne – 123 (R. Shimpi 3/13, H. Donelan 3/14), lost to Wellington School – 126/6.

Stowe School – 131 (J. Evison 3-21) lost to Stamford – 133/5 (J. Evison 54*).

Shenfield High School – 164/8 (H. Phillips 67), lost to New Hall School – 166/8.

RGS Hitchin – 86, lost to Aldenham School – 87/2.

Trent College – 136/7, beat Repton – 126/8.

QEGS Wakefield – 67/5, lost to Shrewsbury School – 68/0.

Trent College – 136/7, beat Repton College – 126/8.

Uppingham School – 140/9 (T. Simeons 3/5), lost to Oundle School – 141/6 (G. Farrand 46*).

Malcare WordPress Security