Tuesday June 19th 2018


The Clarke brothers who led Wellingborough to victory on Saturday

Widespread rain and the continuing pernicious maw of the exam period curtailed or even cancelled some Saturday matches. Cricket in schools is thus facing an ever more serious crisis, not aided by the view of all too many Heads and “SLTs” that cricket can perfectly well be played as 20 over matches on a Saturday afternoon (and even that seems too much for some, as reported last week).

The Clarke brothers had a memorable day on Saturday in a 40 over match at Kimbolton. Put into bat by the hosts, Wellingborough amassed 269-5 with Matthew Clarke (Year 13) scoring 112 not out. Not to be outdone by his older brother, seam bowler Jonny Clarke (Year 12) took seven for 16 from his opening spell, as Kimbolton were dismissed for 48.

Bryanston’s game against their Old Boys (The Butterflies) was delayed and shortened by rain but it turned into a cracker. The school, much depleted by exams, fielded first for a 30-over contest. Some tight bowling restricted the Old Boys, but an excellent partnership between captain Baz Street and Tom Scott helped them to a reasonable total of 187 for five. A solid opening partnership of 59 between Cam Robertson (44) and Hugo Hartley (20) set up the school’s response, but five wickets then fell to spin very rapidly. With only seven overs remaining, captain Tom Barber was joined by Ed Mackay. Together they put on a good partnership before Barber struck 16 from the penultimate over, leaving 10 to win from the final one and then four from the last ball. Only two could be scampered, thus leaving the school one short.

Results

*Bradfield 229-9, Free Foresters 108 (K Khanna 6-32)
*Bradfield 236 (50 overs), Marlborough 223-9
*Norwich 236-6 dec, Royal Hospital School 206 (C Rogers 5-50)
*Queen’s Taunton 240 (O Reddy 5-42), Bristol GS 160
*Clifton 255-7 (50 overs), Dauntsey’s 165-6
King Edward’s Birmingham 236-4 (40 overs),*Warwick 199-6 (T Hornby 101 not out)
*St Peter’s York 186 (45 overs), Hymers 110-2 (rain)
Royal Grammar School, Worcester 63 (50 overs), *King’s School Worcester 64-3
*Stowe 181, Oakham 127
*Wellington (Berks) 150-9 (55 overs), Tonbridge 154-4
Bryanston Butterflies 187-5 (30 overs), *Bryanston 186-5
*Ardingly 209, Brighton 213-4
Wellingborough 269-5 (40 overs)(M Clarke 112 not out),*Kimbolton 48 (J Clarke 7-16)
MCC 174 *Durham 116
Eltham 214-4 (30 overs) (S Smith 106), *Sevenoaks 90
Bedford 249-4 dec (E Gay 127 not out), *Stowe 152
*Forest 168-8 (20 overs), Haberdashers’ Aske’s 148-8
*Merchant Taylors’ Crosby 145-7 (30 overs), Cheadle Hulme 149-6
Sevenoaks 183-9 (30 overs),*Christ’s Hospital 164-5
Malvern 168, Shrewsbury 142
Durham 148-7 (40 overs),*Ampleforth 58 (J Bushnell 5-5)
Stamford 275-4,*Uppingham 254
*Haberdashers’ Aske’s 264-5 (50 overs) (F Wright 125 not out), Old Haberdashers’ CC 159
*Woodhouse Grove 181-5 (50 overs), Lancaster RGS 61-0 (rain)
Eastbourne 188-9 (45 overs),*St John’s Leatherhead 166
Eltham 217-4 (30 overs) (S Smith 106),*Sevenoaks 90
*New Hall 161-9 (40 overs), Eltham 81
Bede’s 242-6 (40 overs)(T Gordon 104), Seaford 174-9

National Schools Twenty20 competitioncumulative
Click on this link (best viewed on a laptop, not iPad or similar) to see the National Schools T20 spreadsheet

North East section group 1
Newcastle School for Boys 111, RGS Newcastle 112-4
Hymers 103-6, *QEGS Wakefield 104-1
Hymers 164-3, Silcoates 138-9
Birkdale 118-4,*QEGS Wakefield 119-1
QEGS Wakefield win the group

North East section group 3
Worksop 163-9, Ampleforth 66
Woodhouse Grove 166, Ashville 153
Woodhouse Grove 71-9, Worksop 77-3
Woodhouse Grove 165, Ampleforth 147
Worksop win the group

North East section group 4
Pocklington 129-4,*St Peter’s, York 132-5
Pocklington 103, Bradford GS 104-1
*St Peter’s, York 155-6, Bradford GS 97-9
St Peter’s win the group.

North East section semi-final
*St Peter’s, York 203-3, QEGS Wakefield 148-4

North East section final
Worksop 138-6, St Peter’s 139-2
St Peter’s now play Sedbergh for a place on Finals Day

North West section group 1
Altrincham GS 114–5, Kings’, Chester 113
Altrincham GS 96–9, Birkenhead 100 – 7
The Grange School withdrew
Birkenhead win the group

North West section group 2
Hutton GS, Audenshaw HS and St. Ambrose all withdrew
Kings’ School, Macclesfield win the group (by default)

North West section group 3
AKS Lytham 86, Myerscough 90–2
Kirkham 59, RGS Lancaster 60–2
AKS Lytham 143–8, Kirkham 146–6
Myerscough 126, RGS Lancaster 73–7
Myerscough win the group

North West section group 4
Cheadle Hulme 174–3, Wilmslow HS 125 – 6
Stockport GS 137-6, Wilmslow HS 94
Stockport GS 130-7, Cheadle Hulme 133
Cheadle Hulme win the group

North West section quarter-finals
Manchester GS 172–7, Kings’ Macclesfield 173-7
Bolton 74-9, Myerscough 78-2
Birkenhead 107-8, Sedbergh 118-8
*Cheadle Hulme 162-4, Merchant Taylors’ (Crosby) 163-8

North West section semi-finals
Merchant Taylors’ 136–4; King’s, Macclesfield 139-6
Myerscough 138-6, Sedbergh 139-2

North West section final
Sedbergh 100, King’s Macclesfield 83-7
Sedbergh now play St Peter’s York for a place on Finals Day

East section group 1
Nottingham HS 124-6, Trent 125-1
Loughborough GS 79-8, Repton 80-3
Trent 139-4, Repton 141-4
Repton win the group

East section group 2
*Oakham 133-6 (20 overs), Oundle 121-9 (H Tyler 5-14)
Leics GS 68, Stamford 69-1
Stamford 137-7 (20 overs),*Oakham 123-8
Stamford win the group

East section group 3
Stowe 117-5, Uppingham 63
Rugby 142-9, Wellingborough 107-5
Stowe 104-6, Rugby 95-7
Stowe win the group

East section group 4
Kimbolton 113-6, Bedford 114-2
The Leys 153-3, The Perse 104-9
Bedford 118-7, The Leys 112-5
Bedford win the group

East section group 5
Gresham’s 110, Norwich 111-1
Framlingham 134-7, Culford 110-7
Framlingham 118-6, Norwich 122-5
Norwich win the group

East section group 6
St Joseph’s 99, Felsted 110-3
Shenfield 163-3, New Hall 88
Shenfield 122-9, Felsted 126-5
Felsted win the group

East section quarter-finals
Stamford 203-6, *Repton 160-4
Trent 150, Norwich 151-4
The Leys 122-6, Stowe 123-4
Felsted 133-6, Bedford 137-4

East section semi-finals
Stowe 121-7, Stamford 122-1
Norwich 50, Bedford 56-1
Stamford now play Bedford in the East section final

East section final
*Stamford 215-3, Bedford 216-3
Bedford now play Malvern for a place on Finals Day

West Midlands and Wales section group 1
Newcastle-under-Lyme 101-6, Ellesmere 105-6
*Shrewsbury 105-8, Ellesmere 96-7
Queen Mary’s withdrew
Shrewsbury win the group

West Midlands and Wales section group 2
*Wrekin 112-4, Bablake 69
Bromsgrove 155-5, Wolverhampton GS 34
*Wrekin 75, Bromsgrove 76-4
Bromsgrove win the group

West Midlands and Wales section group 3
Cathedral School, Llandaff 118-9, Dean Close 120-1
West Midlands and Wales section group 3
Monmouth 121-4, Wycliffe 100-5
Dean Close win the group

West Midlands and Wales section, group 4
King’s Worcester 125-6,*RGS Worcester 123-8
Malvern 181-2, Warwick 85
King’s Worcester 66, Malvern 67-1
Malvern win the group

West Midlands and Wales quarter-finals
Shrewsbury 182-3, Wrekin 82-8
Malvern 191-1, Ellesmere 124–9
*Dean Close 101-6, King’s Worcester 105-1
Monmouth withdrew, so Bromsgrove win

West Midlands and Wales semi-finals
*Malvern 153-3, King’s Worcester 104
Shrewsbury 127-9 Bromsgrove 74

West Midlands and Wales final
*Malvern 140-8, Shrewsbury 139-7
Malvern now play Bedford for a place on Finals Day

South East section group 1
St Lawrence 192-5, *Ashford 128-5
Simon Langton GS 197-3 (E Fox 103 not out), *Kent College 115

South East section group 2 (reduced to 5-over matches)
Charterhouse 43-2, Reigate GS 28-1
Reigate GS 25-5, Cranleigh 29-0
Charterhouse 44-2, Cranleigh 30-4
Kingston GS withdrew
Charterhouse win the group

South East section group 3
*Bede’s 159-5, Brighton College 59
*Bede’s 144-5, Hurstpierpoint 114-9
Hurstpierpoint 144, Aldridge 96
Bede’s win the group

South East section group 4
*Tonbridge 166–4, Skinners 100–9
Eastbourne 102–9, *Tonbridge 103–5
Claremont 131-4 Skinners 98
Tonbridge win the group

South East section play-offs
Charterhouse 164-7, Simon Langton 107-9
Tonbridge 160-5, Charterhouse 162-3
Charterhouse win the South East section and now play the London winners

North London section group 1
NewVic 122-7,*Aldenham 66
*St Albans 160-4, NewVic 113-9
St Albans win the group

North London section group 2
UCS 112, Highgate 92
UCS 65, Merchant Taylors’ 68-0
Moulton withdrew
Merchant Taylors’ win the group

North London section final
*St Albans 139-3, Merchant Taylors’ Northwood 140-4
Merchant Taylors’ win North London

South London section group 1
Whitgift 207-2, Emanuel 71-5
Emanuel 92-8, Epsom 96-2
Whitgift 179-2, Epsom 81-9
Whitgift win the group

South London section group 2
Hampton 143-7, Langley 116
Hampton 188-5, Dulwich 125-7
Hampton win the group

South London section group 3
Wilson’s 106-2, KCS Wimbledon 107-1
KCS Wimbledon 93, Eltham 94-2
Eltham win the group

South London section group 4
Lingfield 99-9, Caterham 100-3.
Trinity 96, Reed’s 97-0
Caterham 96-7, Reed’s 97-5
*Trinity 152-4, Caterham 129
Reed’s win the group.

South London section semi-finals
*Whitgift 230-6, Hampton 120-5
*Eltham 171-4, Reed’s 153-5

South London section final
*Whitgift 133-8, Eltham 100-8

London final
Merchant Taylors’ 146-8, Whitgift 134-6
Merchant Taylors’ now play Charterhouse for a place at Lord’s

South West section group 1
Downside 98-6 (20 overs),*Clifton 101-2
*Clifton 124-5, Colston’s 42-2 (9 overs); Clifton win on D/L
Colston’s 120-9, Bristol GS 110-5
Colston’s 163-4, Downside 75
Clifton win the group

South West section group 2
Stroud and South Glos 127-6, QEH 99-7
Taunton 102-6, Stroud and South Glos 103-5
Stroud and South Glos win the group

South West section group 3
Blundell’s 70, Plymouth 73-4
Plymouth 85-8 Millfield 86-0
Millfield win the group

South West section group 4
Sherborne 107, King’s Taunton 108-1
Mount Kelly 67-7, King’s Taunton 68-1
Mount Kelly 153-5, Sherborne 105-9
King’s Taunton win the group

South West section play-offs
Colston’s 168-7,*Stroud and South Glos 172-2
*Clifton 189-4 (R Clarke 123 not out),Taunton 152-4
*Millfield 232-2, Mount Kelly 102-7

South West section semi-finals
Clifton 122-5, *King’s Taunton 115
Stroud and South Glos withdrew, so Millfield win by default

South West section final
Clifton 107-6, *Millfield 108-4
Millfield now play Bradfield for a place on Finals Day

South Central section group 1
St Edward’s 175-6,*Dauntsey’s 140-3
St Edward’s 203-5 (H Ward 101), Elizabeth (Guernsey) 149-7
Elizabeth (Guernsey) 112-8,*Dauntsey’s 116-9
St Edward’s win the group

South Central section group 2
Abingdon 106 (20 overs),*Wellington (Berks) 107-3
Reading Blue Coat withdrew
Wellington win the group

South Central section group 3
Marlborough 124-4, Portsmouth GS 125-4
Magdalen College School 245-2, Portsmouth GS 103
*Marlborough 105-8, Magdalen College School 108-6
Magdalen College School win the group

South Central section group 4
RGS High Wycombe 107-8, Lord Wandsworth 109-2
RGS High Wycombe 109-7, Shiplake 110-0
*Radley 181-6, Shiplake 92
Lord Wandsworth 72, Radley 75-2
Radley win the group

South Central section group 5
*Bradfield 140-4, Winchester 68
*Bradfield 166-7), John Hampden GS 90-5
The Oratory withdrew
Bradfield win the group

South Central section play-off and semi-final
*Bradfield 161-4, St Edward’s 135-9
Bradfield 149-5, Magdalen College School 95
Bradfield now play Radley in the final of this section

South Central final
Radley 119 (20 overs), Bradfield 121-4
Bradfield now play Millfield for a place on finals day

THE CRICKET PAPER NATIONAL SCHOOLS U17 CUP

(this section is formatted by the organisers)

Regional Final Draw

Group1 Regional Final

HOME Sedbergh V AWAY Kings Macclesfield

Group 2 Regional Final

HOME Shrewsbury 160-6 BEAT v AWAY Denstone 159-9

Group 3 Regional Final

HOME Millfield 110-0 BEAT AWAY Taunton School 109-6

Group 4 Regional Final

HOME Trent 164-2 BEAT AWAY Stamford School 163 all out

Group 5 Regional Final

HOME Bedford School v AWAY Bradfield

Group 6 Regional Final

HOME Shiplake v AWAY Winchester College (to be played 7th June)

Group 7 Regional Final

HOME Norwich School v AWAY Brentwood School

Group Regional Final

HOME Whitgift 172-3 BEAT AWAY Merchant Taylors Northwood 133 all out

Malcare WordPress Security