Tuesday June 26th 2018

In one sense the season will shortly be ending but in another it is only just beginning. After 10 days at the start of the schools season, when pitches were waterlogged and unplayable, the weather markedly improved though by then the National Schools T20 had been set back by a couple of rounds. However, that fine weather coincided with the start of the dreaded endless exam season and that is only now (mercifully) ending. I have heard tales not only of parents refusing to let their children do anything other than revise during the exam period (astonishingly counter-productive) but even of taking their (cricketing) children abroad afterwards for a week in the sun to recuperate.

A brief survey (to determine the date of the T20 finals) revealed that something like 50% of schools have made the great leap forwards in 2018, as one does every six years, and 50% have not. This means that many independent schools have another further 10 days of term, as I write, and are taking advantage of this to play not far off 10 days of cricket, with weather to suit.

Thus the National Schools Twenty20 final (click here for state of play) reaches its climax this Thursday, June 28th in the glorious setting of that loveliest of grounds at Arundel Castle. There is always a good crowd of local supporters of the club with picnics and even barbecues. Entry is free and there is masses of parking on the hill overlooking the pitch. Start at 10am and finish at approximately 7pm. The final four schools, after a very competitive build-up are Millfield v Sedbergh (10am), then Charterhouse v Bedford (1pm); final at about 4pm.

A generous MCC declaration against Wellingborough set up a great game of cricket with the chase going into the final over. With four balls remaining, Wellingborough needed one to win with Joe Saxby on 96 not out. With the field up to save the single he couldn’t beat the ring but selflessly he scampered through for a single to complete the win with three balls to spare, but finishing stranded on 97 not out.

Haberdashers’ Aske’s plucked defeat from the jaws of victory (unlike Jos Buttler – vice versa on Saturday) at Bancroft’s. Chasing their 40-over target of 182 for eight, Habs were cruising to victory at 166 for six, but then lost their last four wickets for nine runs to give the home side a seven-run victory.

Dauntsey’s retained their Monkhouse Intersport League title with a nine-wicket win against second place Kingswood. Young leg-spinner Jack Grant took 4-23 and opener Rahul Patel hit 66 not out from 47 balls, taking his season’s aggregate to 570.

Another leg-spinner making his mark is Om Reddy of Bristol Grammar School who followed his five for 42 against Queen’s Taunton on Saturday with five for 32 against Wells Cathedral School on Tuesday, making it 16 for152 in his last four outings. Bristol generously hosted the regional final of the National Schools Twenty20 yesterday (Monday) where Millfield defeated Bradfield to gain a place at Arundel, as did Wellington who played host to Bedford against Malvern.

It is not uncommon for inexperienced players to be infected with T20 fever even in a much longer game. Oakham entertained touring Brondebosch Boys High School from the RSA. Though it was a 40-over afternoon match, the boys batted as though it were a 10-over thrash, with five caught on the boundary and two more from skiers, and were dismissed for a paltry 76.

In another fine match and advertisement for “proper cricket”, MCC won the toss and elected to bat against St Peter’s York. The home side took an early wicket before a solid second wicket partnership meant that MCC went into lunch at 119 for three. Wickets and runs came in fits and starts for both sides. Harry Stothard (OP and ex-skipper) led the way for MCC with 71, declaring more less exactly on half-time at 206 for eight. St Peter’s began their innings positively, but a flurry of wickets at the wrong time left the school 83 for five at tea. There was some clever batting in the final session, but also clever captaincy which claimed three well-contrived wickets. 24 were needed with 24 balls left and eight down, and then a wicket fell, leaving two fourth-formers at the crease battling away to reach the total. 13 were then needed from the last over and six to win off the last ball – but there was just not enough power in some little arms and the game ended in a thrilling draw.

For a detailed report by Mark Williams and the full scorecard of Eton v Harrow, click here

Results:

*Bedford Modern 135, King’s Ely 42
High School of Glasgow 238-3 dec (C Coats 116 not out), *Gordonstoun 145
*Sevenoaks 166-6 (30 overs), St Lawrence College 120
*Wells Cathedral 150 (O Reddy 5-32), Bristol GS 152-7
Gentlemen Of Worcester 254-7 (45 overs) (T Pugh 107 not out), *RGS Worcester 233 (T Pugh 6-41)
Forest 130-6 (20 overs), *Haberdashers’ Aske’s 132-5
XL Club 155-9 dec, *High School of Glasgow 156-7
MCC 231-8 dec,*Bedford Modern 170-9
MCC 192 (60 overs) (A Parashar 5-48), *Monkton 115 (S McArthur 5-16)
*Monkton 217-7 (40 overs) (B Wells 103), Wycliffe 87 (L Hunnisett 5-14) (Monkhouse Intersport League)
*Canford 180-3 (20 overs), Bryanston 156-8
Wiltshire Queries 286-4,*Dauntsey’s 232
SGS (Filton) 304-4 (M Tryfonos 160 not out), Bristol GS 219
*Trent 96-9 (20 overs), Oakham 100-9
*Stowe 277-7 (50 overs) Westminster 186-6
*Bablake 134-3 (20 overs), Queen Mary’s GS, Walsall 117
MCC 208-4 dec,*Wellingborough 209-7
*Nottingham HS 95 (40 overs), Wellingborough 100-4
*RGS Worcester 224 (39.2 overs), Bristol GS 190 (L Allen 5-34)
Sevenoaks 145 (50 overs),*King’s Canterbury 149-4
Oakham 268-8 dec [B Lewin 103 not out),*Oundle 108 (N Kimber 5-22)
Sussex Martlets 254-4 dec. (S Cooper 138),*Christ’s Hospital 255-9
*Christ’s Hospital 196-5 (40 overs), City of London Freemen’s 198-9 (Martin Berrill Sports League)
*Bolton School 87 (40 overs), Cheadle Hulme 88-4
Ratcliffe 275-6 (40 overs),*Bablake 259-8 (D Mousley 113)
Old Monktonians 126 (40 overs),*Monkton 129-2
MCC 245-8 dec,*Wellington (Berks) 246-8 (A Carter 123)
Charterhouse 219-8 (50 overs),*Wellington (Berks) 187
*Clifton 250, Taunton 251-6
*Bancroft’s 182-8 (40 overs), Haberdashers’ Aske’s 175
MCC 232-5 dec,*Woodhouse Grove 165-6
Ashville 135,*Woodhouse Grove 139-2
*Gresham’s 111, Framlingham 114-8
*Framlingham 263-8 dec, Culford 108 (F Heldreich 5-31)
Framlingham 318 (M Dehlvi 107),*Felsted 201-8 (draw)
Kingswood 117 (40 overs),*Dauntsey’s 120-1 (Monkhouse Intersport League)
Old Dauntsesians 174-9 (40 overs), Dauntsey’s 140
“Oakham 76, Brondebosch Boys HS 77-3
Old Blues 200,*Christ’s Hospital 202-2 (G Freeman 110 not out)
*Solihull 227 (40 overs), King’s Worcester 167 (W. Rigg 5-47)
*Bede’s 166, Eastbourne 168-4
Charterhouse 222-8 (50 overs), Bradfield 66
Reading Blue Coat 154, Bradfield 155-3
Emanuel 154-5 (30 overs),*Westminster 148-7
I Zingari 159,*Eton 161-5
*Eton 222-6 (50 overs), Marlborough 151
MCC 217-9 dec,*Eton 176-5
*Eton 220-9 (55 overs), Radley 128 (K Penny 5-14)
Charterhouse 236-8 (55 overs),*Eton 197
Hampton 178-8 (50 overs),*Eton 181-3
Eton 164-9 (45 overs),*Winchester 159
*Tonbridge 233-6 (55 overs), Eton 225-9
*Wellington 262-7 (55 overs), Eton 145
Eton Ramblers 263 (50 overs),*Eton 212-8
Free Foresters 256-6 dec,*Eton 257-5
Eton 237-7 (55 overs), Harrow 123 (at Lord’s)
St John’s Leatherhead 332-6 (45 overs),*Caterham 138
Uppingham 218-8 dec (S Turberville Smith 128 not out),*Haileybury 118-4
Bede’s 284-8,*Hurstpierpoint 226
*Clifton 221-6 dec & 242-5 dec (J Millard 118 not out), Rugby 280-4 (H Anton 136 not out) & 78-5 (drawn)
*Norwich 134 (40 overs), Paarl Boys HS 129
Old Boys XI 282-7 (50 overs),*RGS Worcester 283-7
MCC 206-8 dec,*St Peter’s, York 202-9

National Schools Twenty20 competitioncumulative
Click on this link (best viewed on a laptop, not iPad or similar) to see the National Schools T20 spreadsheet

North East section group 1
Newcastle School for Boys 111, RGS Newcastle 112-4
Hymers 103-6, *QEGS Wakefield 104-1
Hymers 164-3, Silcoates 138-9
Birkdale 118-4,*QEGS Wakefield 119-1
QEGS Wakefield win the group

North East section group 3
Worksop 163-9, Ampleforth 66
Woodhouse Grove 166, Ashville 153
Woodhouse Grove 71-9, Worksop 77-3
Woodhouse Grove 165, Ampleforth 147
Worksop win the group

North East section group 4
Pocklington 129-4,*St Peter’s, York 132-5
Pocklington 103, Bradford GS 104-1
*St Peter’s, York 155-6, Bradford GS 97-9
St Peter’s win the group.

North East section semi-final
*St Peter’s, York 203-3, QEGS Wakefield 148-4

North East section final
Worksop 138-6, St Peter’s 139-2
St Peter’s now play Sedbergh for a place on Finals Day

North West section group 1
Altrincham GS 114–5, Kings’, Chester 113
Altrincham GS 96–9, Birkenhead 100 – 7
The Grange School withdrew
Birkenhead win the group

North West section group 2
Hutton GS, Audenshaw HS and St. Ambrose all withdrew
Kings’ School, Macclesfield win the group (by default)

North West section group 3
AKS Lytham 86, Myerscough 90–2
Kirkham 59, RGS Lancaster 60–2
AKS Lytham 143–8, Kirkham 146–6
Myerscough 126, RGS Lancaster 73–7
Myerscough win the group

North West section group 4
Cheadle Hulme 174–3, Wilmslow HS 125 – 6
Stockport GS 137-6, Wilmslow HS 94
Stockport GS 130-7, Cheadle Hulme 133
Cheadle Hulme win the group

North West section quarter-finals
Manchester GS 172–7, Kings’ Macclesfield 173-7
Bolton 74-9, Myerscough 78-2
Birkenhead 107-8, Sedbergh 118-8
*Cheadle Hulme 162-4, Merchant Taylors’ (Crosby) 163-8

North West section semi-finals
Merchant Taylors’ 136–4; King’s, Macclesfield 139-6
Myerscough 138-6, Sedbergh 139-2

North West section final
Sedbergh 100, King’s Macclesfield 83-7
Sedbergh now play St Peter’s York for a place on Finals Day

North region final
St Peters York 124-5, Sedbergh 128-1
Sedbergh now represent the North on Finals Day at Arundel

East section group 1
Nottingham HS 124-6, Trent 125-1
Loughborough GS 79-8, Repton 80-3
Trent 139-4, Repton 141-4
Repton win the group

East section group 2
*Oakham 133-6 (20 overs), Oundle 121-9 (H Tyler 5-14)
Leics GS 68, Stamford 69-1
Stamford 137-7 (20 overs),*Oakham 123-8
Stamford win the group

East section group 3
Stowe 117-5, Uppingham 63
Rugby 142-9, Wellingborough 107-5
Stowe 104-6, Rugby 95-7
Stowe win the group

East section group 4
Kimbolton 113-6, Bedford 114-2
The Leys 153-3, The Perse 104-9
Bedford 118-7, The Leys 112-5
Bedford win the group

East section group 5
Gresham’s 110, Norwich 111-1
Framlingham 134-7, Culford 110-7
Framlingham 118-6, Norwich 122-5
Norwich win the group

East section group 6
St Joseph’s 99, Felsted 110-3
Shenfield 163-3, New Hall 88
Shenfield 122-9, Felsted 126-5
Felsted win the group

East section quarter-finals
Stamford 203-6, *Repton 160-4
Trent 150, Norwich 151-4
The Leys 122-6, Stowe 123-4
Felsted 133-6, Bedford 137-4

East section semi-finals
Stowe 121-7, Stamford 122-1
Norwich 50, Bedford 56-1
Stamford now play Bedford in the East section final

East section final
*Stamford 215-3, Bedford 216-3
Bedford now play Malvern for a place on Finals Day

West Midlands and Wales section group 1
Newcastle-under-Lyme 101-6, Ellesmere 105-6
*Shrewsbury 105-8, Ellesmere 96-7
Queen Mary’s withdrew
Shrewsbury win the group

West Midlands and Wales section group 2
*Wrekin 112-4, Bablake 69
Bromsgrove 155-5, Wolverhampton GS 34
*Wrekin 75, Bromsgrove 76-4
Bromsgrove win the group

West Midlands and Wales section group 3
Cathedral School, Llandaff 118-9, Dean Close 120-1
West Midlands and Wales section group 3
Monmouth 121-4, Wycliffe 100-5
Dean Close win the group

West Midlands and Wales section, group 4
King’s Worcester 125-6,*RGS Worcester 123-8
Malvern 181-2, Warwick 85
King’s Worcester 66, Malvern 67-1
Malvern win the group

West Midlands and Wales quarter-finals
Shrewsbury 182-3, Wrekin 82-8
Malvern 191-1, Ellesmere 124–9
*Dean Close 101-6, King’s Worcester 105-1
Monmouth withdrew, so Bromsgrove win

West Midlands and Wales semi-finals
*Malvern 153-3, King’s Worcester 104
Shrewsbury 127-9 Bromsgrove 74

West Midlands and Wales final
*Malvern 140-8, Shrewsbury 139-7
Malvern now play Bedford for a place on Finals Day

East and West Midlands region final
Malvern 135-7, Bedford 137-4
Bedford now represent the region on Finals Day at Arundel

South East section group 1
St Lawrence 192-5, *Ashford 128-5
Simon Langton GS 197-3 (E Fox 103 not out), *Kent College 115

South East section group 2 (reduced to 5-over matches)
Charterhouse 43-2, Reigate GS 28-1
Reigate GS 25-5, Cranleigh 29-0
Charterhouse 44-2, Cranleigh 30-4
Kingston GS withdrew
Charterhouse win the group

South East section group 3
*Bede’s 159-5, Brighton College 59
*Bede’s 144-5, Hurstpierpoint 114-9
Hurstpierpoint 144, Aldridge 96
Bede’s win the group

South East section group 4
*Tonbridge 166–4, Skinners 100–9
Eastbourne 102–9, *Tonbridge 103–5
Claremont 131-4 Skinners 98
Tonbridge win the group

South East section play-offs
Charterhouse 164-7, Simon Langton 107-9
Tonbridge 160-5, Charterhouse 162-3
Charterhouse win the South East section and now play the London winners

North London section group 1
NewVic 122-7,*Aldenham 66
*St Albans 160-4, NewVic 113-9
St Albans win the group

North London section group 2
UCS 112, Highgate 92
UCS 65, Merchant Taylors’ 68-0
Moulton withdrew
Merchant Taylors’ win the group

North London section final
*St Albans 139-3, Merchant Taylors’ Northwood 140-4
Merchant Taylors’ win North London

South London section group 1
Whitgift 207-2, Emanuel 71-5
Emanuel 92-8, Epsom 96-2
Whitgift 179-2, Epsom 81-9
Whitgift win the group

South London section group 2
Hampton 143-7, Langley 116
Hampton 188-5, Dulwich 125-7
Hampton win the group

South London section group 3
Wilson’s 106-2, KCS Wimbledon 107-1
KCS Wimbledon 93, Eltham 94-2
Eltham win the group

South London section group 4
Lingfield 99-9, Caterham 100-3.
Trinity 96, Reed’s 97-0
Caterham 96-7, Reed’s 97-5
*Trinity 152-4, Caterham 129
Reed’s win the group.

South London section semi-finals
*Whitgift 230-6, Hampton 120-5
*Eltham 171-4, Reed’s 153-5

South London section final
*Whitgift 133-8, Eltham 100-8

London final
Merchant Taylors’ 146-8, Whitgift 134-6
Merchant Taylors’ now play Charterhouse for a place at Lord’s

South East and London region final
Merchant Taylors’ Northwood 95-9, Charterhouse 96-8
Charterhouse now represent the region on Finals Day at Arundel

South West section group 1
Downside 98-6 (20 overs),*Clifton 101-2
*Clifton 124-5, Colston’s 42-2 (9 overs); Clifton win on D/L
Colston’s 120-9, Bristol GS 110-5
Colston’s 163-4, Downside 75
Clifton win the group

South West section group 2
Stroud and South Glos 127-6, QEH 99-7
Taunton 102-6, Stroud and South Glos 103-5
Stroud and South Glos win the group

South West section group 3
Blundell’s 70, Plymouth 73-4
Plymouth 85-8 Millfield 86-0
Millfield win the group

South West section group 4
Sherborne 107, King’s Taunton 108-1
Mount Kelly 67-7, King’s Taunton 68-1
Mount Kelly 153-5, Sherborne 105-9
King’s Taunton win the group

South West section play-offs
Colston’s 168-7,*Stroud and South Glos 172-2
*Clifton 189-4 (R Clarke 123 not out),Taunton 152-4
*Millfield 232-2, Mount Kelly 102-7

South West section semi-finals
Clifton 122-5, *King’s Taunton 115
Stroud and South Glos withdrew, so Millfield win by default

South West section final
Clifton 107-6, *Millfield 108-4
Millfield now play Bradfield for a place on Finals Day

South Central section group 1
St Edward’s 175-6,*Dauntsey’s 140-3
St Edward’s 203-5 (H Ward 101), Elizabeth (Guernsey) 149-7
Elizabeth (Guernsey) 112-8,*Dauntsey’s 116-9
St Edward’s win the group

South Central section group 2
Abingdon 106 (20 overs),*Wellington (Berks) 107-3
Reading Blue Coat withdrew
Wellington win the group

South Central section group 3
Marlborough 124-4, Portsmouth GS 125-4
Magdalen College School 245-2, Portsmouth GS 103
*Marlborough 105-8, Magdalen College School 108-6
Magdalen College School win the group

South Central section group 4
RGS High Wycombe 107-8, Lord Wandsworth 109-2
RGS High Wycombe 109-7, Shiplake 110-0
*Radley 181-6, Shiplake 92
Lord Wandsworth 72, Radley 75-2
Radley win the group

South Central section group 5
*Bradfield 140-4, Winchester 68
*Bradfield 166-7), John Hampden GS 90-5
The Oratory withdrew
Bradfield win the group

South Central section play-off and semi-final
*Bradfield 161-4, St Edward’s 135-9
Bradfield 149-5, Magdalen College School 95
Bradfield now play Radley in the final of this section

South Central final
Radley 119 (20 overs), Bradfield 121-4
Bradfield now play Millfield for a place on finals day

South West and South Central region final
Millfield 186-4, Bradfield 136
Millfield now represent the region on Finals Day at Arundel

THE CRICKET PAPER NATIONAL SCHOOLS U17 CUP

(this section is formatted by the organisers)

Regional Final Draw

Group1 Regional Final

HOME Sedbergh V AWAY Kings Macclesfield

Group 2 Regional Final

HOME Shrewsbury 160-6 BEAT v AWAY Denstone 159-9

Group 3 Regional Final

HOME Millfield 110-0 BEAT AWAY Taunton School 109-6

Group 4 Regional Final

HOME Trent 164-2 BEAT AWAY Stamford School 163 all out

Group 5 Regional Final

HOME Bedford School v AWAY Bradfield

Group 6 Regional Final

HOME Shiplake v AWAY Winchester College (to be played 7th June)

Group 7 Regional Final

HOME Norwich School v AWAY Brentwood School

Group Regional Final

HOME Whitgift 172-3 BEAT AWAY Merchant Taylors Northwood 133 all out