Tuesday May 18th 2010

The new National20 competition is reaching its final rounds in the four regions, so that we shall soon know who will be the four representatives at Lord?s (Nursery ground) on Monday June 28th. See below for scores, but also click here to see the state of the competition.

The competition provided another spectacular century, this time from Sam Mount of King Edward?s, Bath who in the group final ? against Kingswood – hit 115 not out from 55 balls, with eight sixes and seven fours.

In the same region there was a thrilling finish in the group final between Clifton and Filton Academy. Clifton needed three to win from the final ball, chasing 127 for 7, and the captain Charlie Walker hit it for six.

Winchester have a formidable quartet of spin bowlers – Ben Stevens, Blair Brown, Elliot Bath and Robert Ceiriog-Hughes – who were too much for a strong XL club side after Ollie Mills, a 16-year-old, scored a chanceless 110, his last 60 runs coming in just 30 balls. The same quartet bowled 34 out of 46 overs against Harrow, taking eight for 84 shared among them, to reduce the home side to 139 after Winchester had scored 217 for seven in their 55 overs.

With Ratcliffe in trouble at 24 for three, Kimbolton’s Robert Lowin took four wickets with the last four balls of his sixth over; all four were bowled. Ratcliffe were dismissed for 56 and defeated by seven wickets.

At Merchant Taylors?, Northwood, 11-year-old leg-spinner Kishan Singh is making a name for himself . He took eight for six for the Under-12s against Isleworth and Syon Grammar School and then five for four against Kingston Grammar School, a combined total of 13 for 10 in two games.

Taunton?s Thomas Abell, still only in his GCSE year, has now scored 1000 runs for the 1st XI. He played once in his first year and then all last season.

Results:

MCC 231?5, *Clifton 232?5 (F John 102)

MCC 260-7 dec, *Merchant Taylors’, Northwood 261-3 (J Phillips 126)

MCC 243-8 dec, *Haberdashers? Aske?s 195-6

Stowe 179-5 (35 overs), *Bedford Modern 180-7

XL Club 210-4 dec, *Ratcliffe 214-5 (M Phillips 129 not out)

*Winchester 233-8 (O Mills 110 not out), XL Club 191

*St Edward?s, Oxford 143-5 (25 overs), Magdalen College School 122-9

*High School of Glasgow 204-5 (35 overs)(P Revie 107), Hutchesons’ GS 91-8

Edinburgh Academy 113 (45 overs), *Merchiston 117-3

Ratcliffe 56 (40 overs) (R Lowin 6-20), *Kimbolton 57-3

Winchester 217-7 (55 overs), *Harrow 139

*Sedbergh 237-6 (40 overs), Giggleswick 143-9

*RGS Newcastle 190, Sedbergh 192-4

*Durham 178-2 (20 overs)(L Hall 103), St Thomas More, Blaydon 180-2 (L Whitfield 104 not out)

Barnard Castle 262-7 (B Wilson 154 not out), *Durham 264-5

Stowe 192, *Oundle 97 (W Berner 5-15)

*Haberdashers? Aske?s 170, Bedford Modern 171-1

*Cranleigh 254-8 dec, Wellington 257-6

*Merchant Taylors’, Northwood 179 (L Nelson-Jones 5-45), Westminster 157-7

*Bradford GS 224-6 dec, Woodhouse Grove 228-4 (C Fairbank 111 not out)

*Queen Elizabeth?s, Barnet 174 (T Kight 6-37), St Albans 121

*Queen’s, Taunton 236-9 dec, MCC 237-9 (J Lintott 6-72)

King’s, Taunton 307-3 (50 overs)(A Barrow 168 not out), *Queen’s, Taunton 239

*Pangbourne 197-9 (40 overs), Reading Bluecoat 114 (G Ashby 5-13)

Christ?s Hospital 211-7 (35 overs), *King Edward?s, Witley 174

*Christ?s Hospital 188-9 (45 overs), Hurstpierpoint 189-4

*Tonbridge 294-6 (50 overs) (T Elliott 134, F Cowdrey 117), Eton 196

*Dulwich 299-4 (55 overs), Harrow 193

*Dulwich 277-5 dec (A Alleyne 105 not out), Charterhouse 77

Kelvinside Academy 82, *Glasgow Academy 83-1

*Bristol GS 102, Blundell?s School 103-2

*Sevenoaks 166-5 (35 overs), Sutton Valence 167-2

*Prior Park 211-9 (40 overs), Dauntsey?s 159

Leicestershire Gentlemen 187, *Uppingham 190-7

Rugby 232-7 (50 overs) (P Morrissey 5-44), *Uppingham 118

MCC 249-4 dec, *Fettes 142

*Strathallan 136, Fettes 138-1 (H Edwards114 not out)

St Edward?s, Oxford 230-9 (50 overs) (A Smith 126), *Abingdon 138

*King’s, Taunton 261-8 dec, MCC 281-6

*King’s, Taunton 2nd XI 230-6 dec, XL Club 230-6.

Wellington, Berks 244-8 (50 overs), *Bradfield 162

Bradfield 66, *Malvern 67-1

Wellingborough 123 (40 overs), *Oundle 124-5

Blundell?s 127 (50 overs), *Taunton 129-2

*Taunton 272-6 (50 overs), Clifton 147 (H Popplewell 5-12)

Filton College 196-7 (40 overs), *Taunton 194

Colston?s 43 (50 overs), *Taunton 45-2

St Peter?s, York 193, *Ampleforth 168-5

National20 competition South region Groups 1 -3 play-offs

Portsmouth GS 136-6, Dauntsey?s 118-8

National20 competition South region Groups 4 -7 play-offs

Reigate 119-9, Judd 122-3

National20 competition South region Groups 8 – 10 play-offs

Hampton 125-8, Dulwich 126-2

National20 competition West region Group 1

Bristol Grammar School 119-8, Filton Academy 125-2

Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital 171-2, Bristol GS 139 (T Ware 5-20)

Filton Academy 127-7, Clifton 130-4

Clifton win West region Group 1

National20 competition West region Group 2

King Edward?s, Bath 164-6, Prior Park 125-8

King Edward?s, Bath 195-3 (S Mount 115 not out), Kingswood 140-9

King Edward?s win West region Group 2

National20 competition East Region Group 5

*Stowe 173-4, Wellingborough 146-7

Oundle 156-4, Bedford Modern 117-7

Bedford Modern 118, Wellingborough 112-9

Oundle 167-7, Stowe 114

Oundle win East region Group 5

Malcare WordPress Security